Blackout Display

Do you have questions about writing plugins or scripts in Python? Meet the coders here.
User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 4034
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Blackout Display

Post by kgschlosser » Wed Aug 09, 2017 5:07 am

That is the only list i was able to obtain. at the time the site you gave me wasn't connecting...

Now it is and I have updated the code for the new Vendor List. I put it into it's own file as well.

added listing of the available display modes
changed how I was grabbing the width, height, x and y
added color depth
added refresh rate
added setting of the display mode available settings are x, y, width, height, refresh_rate, color_depth, active, primary, save(to registry), test(test setting), reset(load from registry i think)
added setting mode from the display_modes list index available options are index, active, primary, save(to registry), test(test setting), reset(load from registry i think)

attachment is now a zip with the directory and 2 files.
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 4034
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Blackout Display

Post by kgschlosser » Wed Aug 09, 2017 5:11 am

I had a bad import on the WindowsVersion due to the adding of the directory. I will have that fixed in the next release.

On a side note. I would like you to try setting the display resolution and what have you. my system is an odd bean in that respect and it doesn't work. I want to make sure 100% that it is my system that is the issue but the call to change the display settings returns a success
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

jonib
Plugin Developer
Posts: 1280
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:33 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Blackout Display

Post by jonib » Wed Aug 09, 2017 5:40 am

kgschlosser wrote:I would like you to try setting the display resolution and what have you.
This test

Code: Select all

display = Display.GetDisplay(1)
print display

display.SetDisplayMode(width=1920, height=1080)
Gives me this error:

Code: Select all

Display Change Error: Bad Flags
jonib
XBMC2 plugin to control XBMC. If you want to flatter me Image

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 4034
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Blackout Display

Post by kgschlosser » Wed Aug 09, 2017 6:04 am

ok i found some docs on the actual meaning of the CDS_* constants and how they need to be paired up. so it works properly now. even on my machine. I removed the save, text, reset options as they are not what i thought they were and have to be done is special pairings of flags.
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 4034
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Blackout Display

Post by kgschlosser » Wed Aug 09, 2017 6:07 am

@jonib thanks for testing this thing out. I think it is something that is worth doing and possibly adding it to EG it would make it far easier to set display modes and also pass the display object between actions like the find window works
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

User avatar
Neytrino-OnLine
Experienced User
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 7:14 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Blackout Display

Post by Neytrino-OnLine » Thu Nov 16, 2017 3:25 am

kgschlosser, could You share this files again?
Sin©erely yours, Neytrino.

Post Reply