OSM (On Screen Menu)

Questions and comments specific to a particular plugin should go here.

OSM (On Screen Menu)

Postby Pako » Thu Oct 23, 2008 7:00 am

I put the plugin "OSM" (On Screen Menu) into the SVN trunk. So far, is with a symptom noinclude. I want to first go through the "authorization". I think it is now operating satisfactorily, but perhaps could also be slightly improved?
Here is download link.

Pako

EDIT 2009-06-08: Download link changed to new SVN
EDIT 2011-04-11: Download link changed to origin SVN
Last edited by Pako on Tue Aug 18, 2009 5:58 am, edited 2 times in total.
You know flattr ? You can Image
User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 2257
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Postby specter333 » Tue Nov 04, 2008 4:00 pm

This seems to work very well for me. I use the on screen remote to a great extent but this looks like it will be much easier to setup. Only thing is I have to double click a menu item to get it to work, I'd rather be able to single click.

Good work and thanks.
specter333
Experienced User
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 12:26 am

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Postby Pako » Tue Nov 04, 2008 9:43 pm

specter333 wrote:Only thing is I have to double click a menu item to get it to work, I'd rather be able to single click.
The menu is created on the basis of wx.ListBox and therefore it is not possible. Would need to redo the whole.
Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image
User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 2257
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Postby unclesam » Thu Dec 11, 2008 10:14 am

i search for an osd/osm that works on my second screen. Do you have an idea who i can slove this problem?
unclesam
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 9:31 am

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Postby Pako » Thu Dec 11, 2008 2:09 pm

unclesam wrote:Do you have an idea who i can slove this problem?
So far, I have no idea. The problem is that I have no possibility to work on a PC with two monitors. As soon as I find a place with such an opportunity, I try to add the option a monitor selection.
Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image
User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 2257
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Postby tonixic » Mon Dec 29, 2008 7:16 pm

hi,

i have a problem. I can't start the plugin. I have copy the "__init__.py" in "plugin/OSM/". and I can see the OSM plugin in eventghost. But i can't start (see the screenshot)

OSM.jpg


what should i do ??

thx cu
tonixic
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 7:04 pm

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Postby Pako » Tue Dec 30, 2008 7:17 am

What version of EventGhost you use?
Try the latest *_Setup.exe from here:
http://www.eventghost.org/downloads/
Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image
User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 2257
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Postby tonixic » Tue Dec 30, 2008 10:52 am

thx it works !!! =)
tonixic
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 7:04 pm

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Postby Pako » Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:06 pm

I made some improvements to plugin (new version 0.1.8 ).
1) Is it possible to choose the default event prefix
2) If the event string (menu item) contains a dot, the first part is used as a prefix, instead of default event prefix (see Tooltip)
3) The plugin now has a new feature, that is described in the help string (displayed by clicking on "more ..." in the main dialog plugin).
Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image
User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 2257
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Postby Jostein » Sun Jun 07, 2009 12:29 pm

Hi.

Could it be possible to link the butons 1-9 to the menu? like 1 for the first choise on the menu and 2 for the secound. The way i have done it now is to have "2" go down once before cliking but if i press the down boton an then deside to press 2 it goes to the wrong one.

Hope you understand what i mean.

Regards Jostein
Jostein
Experienced User
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 12:59 pm

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Postby Pako » Mon Jun 08, 2009 2:13 pm

Jostein wrote:Hi.
Could it be possible to link the butons 1-9 to the menu?
New version 0.1.9 released - added Hotkey section.
Button 0 acts as a "10".
Here you can download the Tarball.
Please try and report results.

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image
User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 2257
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Postby Jostein » Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:21 am

Pako wrote:
Jostein wrote:Hi.
Could it be possible to link the butons 1-9 to the menu?
New version 0.1.9 released - added Hotkey section.
Button 0 acts as a "10".
Here you can download the Tarball.
Please try and report results.

Pako



Hi Pako.

Thanks for this. I am curently at work and wont be able to test before next week.

Also have you considerd the possibility to ad sub menues?
Jostein
Experienced User
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 12:59 pm

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Postby Pako » Fri Jun 12, 2009 6:58 pm

Jostein wrote:Also have you considerd the possibility to ad sub menues?
I think, it is absolutely unnecessary to do a support of sub-menu. You can create any number of different menues and between the menues you can do any bindings through events.
Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image
User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 2257
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Postby Bob » Fri Oct 16, 2009 5:03 pm

I Pako,

I'm using your plugin OSM. it works perfectly But, there is a but, I observed that with the OSM commands Up and Down i'm not able to navigate with more than 4 elements.

With the keybord i can up and down no problems.

Can you confirm me (or not) that you are able to use a menu with more than 4 items with the embeded up and down commands.

Best regards,

Bob
Bob
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 5:46 pm

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Postby Pako » Fri Oct 16, 2009 6:03 pm

Hi!
I just tried it. I made the menu with seven items and I tried to move up and down.
I did not find any problem. It would need to connect more information. What is your OS and what remote?
Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image
User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 2257
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Next

Return to Plugin Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests