OSM (On Screen Menu)

Questions and comments specific to a particular plugin should go here.
Bob
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 5:46 pm

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Post by Bob » Fri Oct 16, 2009 6:48 pm

Hi Pako,

Thanks for your reply.

That's funny. When i use my OSM configuration in a single file : no problem.
But if i use it with my complete configuration file (to big to be posted in this forum) i got this bug.

So I've made a little experience with my complete configuration :
i shown an OSM with 5 elements
i went to the last element with my keybord (the OSM up and down commands cannot go to that element)
i executed the OSM down or up command

and i got this expection :

Error in Action: "OS Menu: Cursor Down"
Traceback (most recent call last) (1076):
File "C:\Program Files\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ActionBase.py", line 168, in CallWrapper
File "C:\Program Files\EventGhost\plugins\OSM\__init__.py", line 553, in __call__
File "wx\_controls.pyc", line 1325, in SetSelection
PyAssertionError: C++ assertion "N == (-1) || IsValid(N)" failed at ..\..\src\msw\listbox.cpp(390) in wxListBox::DoSetSelection(): invalid index in wxListBox::SetSelection

Does it help you ?


Best regards

Bob

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Post by Pako » Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:00 am

Hi Bob!
Thank you for reporting the problem. Thanks those am found a hidden bug.
Now it should be okay.
Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

Bob
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 5:46 pm

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Post by Bob » Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:29 am

Thanks Pako,

Have you corrected this bug in the OSM plugin ?

If yes, where can I download the last version of your plugin ?

Thanks,

Bob

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Post by Pako » Sat Oct 17, 2009 1:23 pm

Sure, the bug is fixed. Corrected version can be downloaded from a link, which is in the first post of this topic.
Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

Bob
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 5:46 pm

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Post by Bob » Sat Oct 17, 2009 4:03 pm

Hi Pako,

Thanks for having fixed the bug.

I found 2 new problems with this new version :
I have had to revalidated all my OSM with the configuration editor. If not, a exeption is raised
the event raised by the plugin are not anymore OSM.xxx but xxx only. So i have to rewrite all my events in my configuration.


Bob

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Post by Pako » Sat Oct 17, 2009 5:35 pm

I found another bug, but that is not related to your problems.
You can download plugin again.

Your problem is probably that in version, which you previously used, it was not possible to choose a prefix events.
There were hard "OSM". Now you can set the prefix "OSM" in dialog box (edit box "Default event prefix:").
Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Post by Pako » Tue Dec 29, 2009 7:10 pm

From SVN repository you can download the new version of the plugin.
Added ability to choose the monitor, on which the OSM will displayed !
Unfortunately, I do not have the opportunity to benefit from these improvements.
Please test in routine use and reporting of results.
Pako

ray_man
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 8:55 am
Location: Russia

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Post by ray_man » Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:35 am

Hi Pako!
Can you make the ability to choose monitor like in Show OSD?
Let me explain:
in Show OSD when i choose second display and later i disable second display in video driver, Show OSD uses first display. When i enable second display again, Show OSD uses second display without reconfiguration.

Thanks!

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Post by Pako » Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:07 am

ray_man wrote:Hi Pako!
Can you make the ability to choose monitor like in Show OSD?
This option is already implemented in the plugin. You must download the latest version from the SVN repository.
Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

ray_man
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 8:55 am
Location: Russia

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Post by ray_man » Thu Jan 21, 2010 4:02 pm

ray_man wrote:This option is already implemented in the plugin. You must download the latest version from the SVN repository.
Pako
I use OSM version 0.1.11. I have checked up and have found out the following:
1. Both monitors are enabled.
2. OSM configured on second monitor and it works fine.
3. I disable the second monitor, OSM is not displayed on the first monitor.
4. I restart EventGhost, OSM is displayed on the first monitor.
5. I enable the second monitor, OSM is displayed on the first monitor.
6. I restart EventGhost, OSM is displayed on the second monitor.

Show OSD works without restart EventGost for me.
Can you fix it?

Thanks for a fast reply.

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Post by Pako » Thu Jan 21, 2010 4:51 pm

I'm sorry I misunderstood your original post earlier, and thank you for your very clear description of the problem :) .
I tried to fix, but I have a problem. I do not have the opportunity to try.
Can you please download the new version (0.1.12) and try it?
Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

ray_man
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 8:55 am
Location: Russia

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Post by ray_man » Thu Jan 21, 2010 8:50 pm

I have checked version 0.1.12 and it works like a charm!
I'll be very much obliged to you if you could also fix OSE.

Thank you!

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Post by Pako » Fri Jan 22, 2010 9:01 am

ray_man wrote:I'll be very much obliged to you if you could also fix OSE.
Yes, exactly what I wanted to do. I just needed confirmation that it's okay.
I have already repaired and the same correction I did in the case of plugin Multitap.
BTW, glad to hear that someone is using plugin OSE.
But it is a pity that you did not write any experience directly to the appropriate topic.
Thus, it seems that nobody interested.

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

JustGav
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 2:39 pm

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Post by JustGav » Sun Jan 24, 2010 1:43 am

Very handy plugin. In fact I've just scripted a multichoice selection. Opens a main one and then transfers to other OSD menus to give the multidepth.

Are you considering putting a multidepth option in eventually? Also any plans to allow it to be skin/display an image.

Thanks

Gav

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Post by Pako » Sun Jan 24, 2010 10:03 am

My English is very weak, so I'm not sure I understand your post.
In particular, the term "multidepth" I doubt. I understand that as a multilevel (or nested) menu. Is that right?
However, I am currently not planning any major improvements.

1) multichoice selection - this might not be a big problem, but I do not see too much use.
But in the sister plugin OSE by use of this option was certainly more common.

2) multidepth (multilevel) - I consider this to be unnecessary.
I do not think that would be displayed simultaneously several levels of menus and would be a problem even if the user sets the large fonts.
I think that the simpler and more versatile it is making the link between the menu using of events.

3) images - this option in its current form plugin not even come into consideration. Plugin is based on the widget wx.ListBox and he does not upload images.
Plugin would have to be rewritten and as a base would have to be (probably) used wx.ListCtrl.
I'm such a change not preparing and I think it would be better to write a completely new plugin.
Moreover, I think that the user would benefit was not a very big and the complicated configuration of menu (Action Show menu)

4) skins - also this option I am not considering in the near future.
I admit that I have no idea how difficult it would be a possibility to implement. I will have something to read.

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

Post Reply