Page 1 of 9

OSM (On Screen Menu)

Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 7:00 am
by Pako
I put the plugin "OSM" (On Screen Menu) into the SVN trunk. So far, is with a symptom noinclude. I want to first go through the "authorization". I think it is now operating satisfactorily, but perhaps could also be slightly improved?
Here is download link.

Pako

EDIT 2009-06-08: Download link changed to new SVN
EDIT 2011-04-11: Download link changed to origin SVN

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 4:00 pm
by specter333
This seems to work very well for me. I use the on screen remote to a great extent but this looks like it will be much easier to setup. Only thing is I have to double click a menu item to get it to work, I'd rather be able to single click.

Good work and thanks.

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 9:43 pm
by Pako
specter333 wrote:Only thing is I have to double click a menu item to get it to work, I'd rather be able to single click.
The menu is created on the basis of wx.ListBox and therefore it is not possible. Would need to redo the whole.
Pako

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 10:14 am
by unclesam
i search for an osd/osm that works on my second screen. Do you have an idea who i can slove this problem?

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 2:09 pm
by Pako
unclesam wrote:Do you have an idea who i can slove this problem?
So far, I have no idea. The problem is that I have no possibility to work on a PC with two monitors. As soon as I find a place with such an opportunity, I try to add the option a monitor selection.
Pako

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 7:16 pm
by tonixic
hi,

i have a problem. I can't start the plugin. I have copy the "__init__.py" in "plugin/OSM/". and I can see the OSM plugin in eventghost. But i can't start (see the screenshot)
OSM.jpg
what should i do ??

thx cu

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Posted: Tue Dec 30, 2008 7:17 am
by Pako
What version of EventGhost you use?
Try the latest *_Setup.exe from here:
http://www.eventghost.org/downloads/
Pako

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Posted: Tue Dec 30, 2008 10:52 am
by tonixic
thx it works !!! =)

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Posted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:06 pm
by Pako
I made some improvements to plugin (new version 0.1.8 ).
1) Is it possible to choose the default event prefix
2) If the event string (menu item) contains a dot, the first part is used as a prefix, instead of default event prefix (see Tooltip)
3) The plugin now has a new feature, that is described in the help string (displayed by clicking on "more ..." in the main dialog plugin).
Pako

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Posted: Sun Jun 07, 2009 12:29 pm
by Jostein
Hi.

Could it be possible to link the butons 1-9 to the menu? like 1 for the first choise on the menu and 2 for the secound. The way i have done it now is to have "2" go down once before cliking but if i press the down boton an then deside to press 2 it goes to the wrong one.

Hope you understand what i mean.

Regards Jostein

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Posted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 2:13 pm
by Pako
Jostein wrote:Hi.
Could it be possible to link the butons 1-9 to the menu?
New version 0.1.9 released - added Hotkey section.
Button 0 acts as a "10".
Here you can download the Tarball.
Please try and report results.

Pako

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Posted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:21 am
by Jostein
Pako wrote:
Jostein wrote:Hi.
Could it be possible to link the butons 1-9 to the menu?
New version 0.1.9 released - added Hotkey section.
Button 0 acts as a "10".
Here you can download the Tarball.
Please try and report results.

Pako

Hi Pako.

Thanks for this. I am curently at work and wont be able to test before next week.

Also have you considerd the possibility to ad sub menues?

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Posted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 6:58 pm
by Pako
Jostein wrote:Also have you considerd the possibility to ad sub menues?
I think, it is absolutely unnecessary to do a support of sub-menu. You can create any number of different menues and between the menues you can do any bindings through events.
Pako

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2009 5:03 pm
by Bob
I Pako,

I'm using your plugin OSM. it works perfectly But, there is a but, I observed that with the OSM commands Up and Down i'm not able to navigate with more than 4 elements.

With the keybord i can up and down no problems.

Can you confirm me (or not) that you are able to use a menu with more than 4 items with the embeded up and down commands.

Best regards,

Bob

Re: OSM (On Screen Menu)

Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2009 6:03 pm
by Pako
Hi!
I just tried it. I made the menu with seven items and I tried to move up and down.
I did not find any problem. It would need to connect more information. What is your OS and what remote?
Pako