Remote event mapper

Questions and comments specific to a particular plugin should go here.
lubbbo
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 9:26 am

Re: Remote event mapper

Post by lubbbo » Sat Oct 29, 2011 12:55 pm

jonib wrote: Step 1: Type name of remote in "Remote control name:", press Add remote. Now select the remote in the "List of remotes" list.
Step 2: Type in the event prefix that your remote plugin uses in "Native remote prefix:" (The part of the remote event that don't change)
Step 3: Press "Add item" then press the button of the remote you want to remap, then type in the remote button name ("Button label"), then type in the desired event suffix to remap to. ("Common event suffix")

Now when ever pressing the remapped button it will create a new event ("Common event prefix").("Remapped event suffix")

jonib
It doesn't work for me!

Step 1: If I select the remote in the "List of Remotes" list, the "Native remote prefix:" is disabled and I cannot insert any value ...

Could you help me?

Also an xml template can be useful to configure without GUI ! Thanks a lot.

jonib
Plugin Developer
Posts: 1244
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:33 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Remote event mapper

Post by jonib » Tue Nov 01, 2011 5:25 pm

lubbbo wrote:Could you help me?
Sorry don't know why it gets disabled for you.
Also an xml template can be useful to configure without GUI ! Thanks a lot.
I'll attach my remote xml, don't know how useful it is to you.

jonib
Attachments
TechnoTrend.xml.zip
(974 Bytes) Downloaded 283 times
XBMC2 plugin to control XBMC. If you want to flatter me Image

drowhunter
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 4:38 pm

Re: Remote event mapper

Post by drowhunter » Tue Jul 10, 2012 4:41 pm

1st i love the plugin.


Secondly, I have an issue.

Some of my remotes when i push a button , on press down i get the proper code
and then shortly after a second Unknown.10 code

all i want is the first code, but the second one always overwrites the first one


how can this be fixed?

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2280
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Remote event mapper

Post by Pako » Wed Jul 11, 2012 6:40 am

I'm not sure where the problem actually is.
Can you please describe it in more detail ?
At which time the problem occurs? When you "learn" the remote or use?

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

drowhunter
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 4:38 pm

Re: Remote event mapper

Post by drowhunter » Thu Jul 12, 2012 1:51 am

when learning it shows the correct code
and the its followed by a second code Unknown


this is just how some remotes are, its like it fires two signals

problem is your plugin only accepts one signal


if i press the button and then quickly cover the ir emitter with my hand then it works

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2280
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Remote event mapper

Post by Pako » Thu Jul 12, 2012 7:18 am

I'm very sorry, but I still do not understand where the problem is.
If you (during learning) assign an event to a valid code,
then it (in normal use) not work? You can not just ignore unknown code?

Can you tell us, which type of remote control sends these codes?
If possible, I'd like to try it.

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

KB_
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 11:11 pm

Re: Remote event mapper

Post by KB_ » Sun Oct 25, 2015 10:33 am

Hi Pako

Just wanted to thank you for this plugin. Really really useful! :-)
The only improvement I could think of would be to be able to enter the "native event suffix" by hand (no "learning" required). (I ended up doing some of the changes in the xml itself.)

Thanks again for the plugin, it makes my eg setup so much clearer.
KB

Post Reply