Page 1 of 1

Desktop Remote

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 6:55 pm
by Bitmonster
The latest beta includes the Desktop Remote plugin. It allows you to create a remote like window, that you can use to generate events with your mouse. To set it up you have to add the Desktop Remote plugin to your configuration of course. Then you have to create a new macro with a "Create New Remote" action first. After that you configure the button layout with "Add Button" and "Start New Line" actions. Finally you have to add a "Show" action to the macro and let the macro execute. I have attached an example, that looks quite similar to the Webserver example. This is the first release and the dialogs need some work. Otherwise it seems quite functional yet.

Re: A new toy: the Desktop Remote plugin

Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 9:45 am
by Pako
Very use toy !
EventGhost is perfect.

Pako

Re: A new toy: the Desktop Remote plugin

Posted: Sat Sep 08, 2007 4:40 am
by thejipster
Cool plugin. I am a bit confused on what I should put in the Event textbox to have it fire up an event saved witin a Context Folder.

Thanks
J

Re: A new toy: the Desktop Remote plugin

Posted: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:08 am
by thejipster
Figured it out. I made an exclusive when this macro is run to a context folder and the Event names are simply names associated w/ each macro within the context folder.

Sweet plug in.!!! Exactly what I was looking for.

Re: A new toy: the Desktop Remote plugin

Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2007 5:26 pm
by Bartman
How do a close the Desktop Remote?

Re: A new toy: the Desktop Remote plugin

Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2007 6:23 pm
by Pako
Bartman wrote:How do a close the Desktop Remote?
Python script:

Code: Select all

eg.plugins.Window.FindWindow(None, u'Remote', u'wxWindowClassNR', None, None, 1, False, 0.0, 0)
eg.plugins.Window.Close()
Pako

Re: A new toy: the Desktop Remote plugin

Posted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 6:52 am
by Bartman
manuelly typing the names in the findWindow dialog also works. You just can't choose EG's windows.

Sometimes the buttons don't come up again and stay pressed.
I also would like to move the remote to negative screen coordinates and a secondary display.

Re: A new toy: the Desktop Remote plugin

Posted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 10:52 am
by Bitmonster
=> 1148
+ Close action
+ negative positions

The clamping buttons: have you enabled the memory limit function in EG options?

Re: Desktop Remote

Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2007 10:26 pm
by Bartman
Currently I don't have any problems with clamping buttons, but I disabled the memory limit function since memory propably won't be an issue.
Isn't this feature only for administrator users?

But I have another issue. Double clicking on empty area (filled with invisible buttons as spacer) minmizes the remote. Holding down and moving the cursor moves the windows. Both happen quite often using a touchpad.
Is there a way to disable the taskbar entry?

Re: Desktop Remote

Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2007 10:34 pm
by Bitmonster
Bartman wrote: But I have another issue. Double clicking on empty area (filled with invisible buttons as spacer) minmizes the remote. Holding down and moving the cursor moves the windows. Both happen quite often using a touchpad.
Is there a way to disable the taskbar entry?
This is intentional. I use the remote without border and caption, so there is no common way to move the remote around or minimize it quickly. And if minimized or covered by another window, there is no way to get it back without the taskbar entry. But I can create an option to disable this.

Re: Desktop Remote

Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2007 10:44 pm
by Bartman
Bitmonster wrote:This is intentional. I use the remote without border and caption, so there is no common way to move the remote around or minimize it quickly. And if minimized or covered by another window, there is no way to get it back without the taskbar entry. But I can create an option to disable this.
I would like such an option. When using it on a touchpad and not looking where I touch it happens quite frequently.

Re: Desktop Remote

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:44 pm
by bolets
is it possible to have it "stay on top"?

Re: Desktop Remote

Posted: Fri Apr 02, 2010 9:17 pm
by Creops
I have two monitors, one is touchsensitive and I want to use the Desktop Remote on that to control the PC and other stuff then I'm playing games.
And the control bit goes well, but every time I click on one of the buttons the Remote gets in focus and I get tabbed out of the game.

Are there any way to have the buttons activate but stop the window from getting in focus?