MusicBee

Questions and comments specific to a particular plugin should go here.
User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: MusicBee

Post by Pako » Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:21 am

Sem;colon wrote:-Repeat one Track
That to me is a bit tricky topic.
MusicBee API (and for this reason, any plugin also) has no option to set this mode.
This is a known deficiency of MusicBee API.
Too bad that at the moment MusicBee forum is out of service (server problem).
Otherwise, you would have a chance to read my discussion with the author on this topic.
I do not understand his attitude, but I have to respect that.
In a nutshell:
This is apparently due to backward compatibility with existing plugins.
I propose a suitable solution, but the author does not want to deal with.
I promised that I will no longer have any comments related to this theme.
So it would be advisable to anyone else was involved in it ...
You're not the first, also on MusicBee forum one user of plugin already pointed out.
Sem;colon wrote:-Change Playing Track in the now playing list by index
It works.
Give into a configuration consecutively two actions: Now playing list - Get file URL: <INDEX> and Now playing list - Play now: {eg.result}.
The <INDEX> can of course be something like {eg.event.payload}.
Sem;colon wrote:-Save Now Playing list as file (.m3u) at a specific location
-Duration of now Playing list (total)
-Total number of tracks in the now playing list
I do not think this is the function that is necessary to have the remote control.[/quote]
However, everything can be done in EventGhost using a simple script (tracks count even without a script).
If this was the only obstacle for you, I can easily add it all to the plugin.
Sem;colon wrote:-Get Title of a track in the now playing list (not the trackTitle in file Tag but the one that the player shows!)
I do not see a difference. Can you give an example?
Sem;colon wrote:Also another thing, I realised that I don't get any feedback from the player when I started it over the icon, by using the "Start MusicBee" function from the plugin it works..
The problem I do not know, for me it works. This requires clarification.

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

Sem;colon
Experienced User
Posts: 609
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: MusicBee

Post by Sem;colon » Mon Nov 25, 2013 1:03 pm

Hi Pako,
Pako wrote: Sem;colon wrote:-Repeat one Track

That to me is a bit tricky topic.
I didn't expect that.. very strange..
I can see in your musicbee webinterface, you seem to found some way to do it - how did you do it then?
Pako wrote: Sem;colon wrote:-Change Playing Track in the now playing list by index

It works.
Give into a configuration consecutively two actions: Now playing list - Get file URL: <INDEX> and Now playing list - Play now: {eg.result}.
The <INDEX> can of course be something like {eg.event.payload}.
well, partly... If you have two times the same file in the playlist it doesn't... It chooses always the first match.
Pako wrote:If this was the only obstacle for you, I can easily add it all to the plugin.
yes, that would be cool!
"Duration of now Playing list (total)": I know that the player calculate that anyway - isn't there an API possibility to get this data from the player? (just to save CPU Time)
Pako wrote: Sem;colon wrote:-Get Title of a track in the now playing list (not the trackTitle in file Tag but the one that the player shows!)

I do not see a difference. Can you give an example?
Sure, I have a lot of files without any tag information (old .mp3s and .wav) in that case the musicplayer (musicbee) just displays the filename without extension. This could be done be scripting using the URL and the Tag TrackTitle - but I think that's a bit error-prone and also creates maybe avoidable CPU load - it would be better to just get this info from the player (if possible)
Pako wrote: Sem;colon wrote:Also another thing, I realised that I don't get any feedback from the player when I started it over the icon, by using the "Start MusicBee" function from the plugin it works..

The problem I do not know, for me it works. This requires clarification.
I did some more testing and found out, that this only happens if EventGhost runs as admin (win8) and MusicBee not.
So if I run both as admin it works, if I run both as user it works, also if I run EventGhost as user and MusicBee as Admin in works but if I run Eventghost as admin and MusicBee as user it doesn't... But I can still control the player, I just can't get information.

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: MusicBee

Post by Pako » Tue Nov 26, 2013 5:43 am

Sem;colon wrote:I can see in your musicbee webinterface, you seem to found some way to do it - how did you do it then?
This is a little trick. I've waited a long time for the moment when someone asks for it ... :D
But it is very easy when you realize, that the web GUI always displays the current mode.
I did it so, that I clicked on the icon in the MusicBee window.
Sem;colon wrote:well, partly... If you have two times the same file in the playlist it doesn't... It chooses always the first match.
I do not have the possibility to do it better.
The only appropriate API function requires a URL as an argument.
Sem;colon wrote:Pako wrote: If this was the only obstacle for you, I can easily add it all to the plugin.
yes, that would be cool!
Well, try the new version, the files are attached.
New features (all in group Now playing list):
        

Code: Select all

Get list of URL
Get tracks count
Get total duration
Get track title/file name
Notes:
1)To save the playlist, use the command Get list of URL and you still need a script or plugin File operations and action Write text to file, where Input text = {"\n".join(eg.result)}.
2)Command Get total duration is not available in the API. It is necessary to calculate the sum. The result is a little different, than shown in MusicBee GUI. This is probably due to the fact, that I have only rounded numbers available.
3)Command Get track title/file name is also not available in the API, but I created a substitute for it.
Sem;colon wrote:I did some more testing and found out, that this only happens if EventGhost runs as admin (win8) and MusicBee not.
I do not see any possibility to make some improvements.

BTW - MusicBee forum is again in operation.
Pako
Attachments
MbEgPluginTestRelease.zip
(48.33 KiB) Downloaded 169 times
You know flattr ? You can Image

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: MusicBee

Post by Pako » Sun Jan 12, 2014 2:19 pm

I just released a new version of the plugin (0.0.9).

Changes:
  • New MusicBee API version taken into account.
  • Some bugfixes.
  • Added Get "Is running" action (with the possibility to stop the macro)
You can download it at the usual place.

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: MusicBee

Post by Pako » Sat Jan 18, 2014 2:06 pm

I'm slightly improved web interface (for new Tornado plugin).
Screenshot_2014-01-18-14-56-10.png
In fact, I only added one button: Stop after current.
You can download the necessary files.

Pako
Attachments
Tree_And_Www.zip
(175.21 KiB) Downloaded 161 times
You know flattr ? You can Image

radenblazed
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 4:50 pm

Re: MusicBee

Post by radenblazed » Sat Jan 18, 2014 3:43 pm

hay Pikofor some reason the album art wont load for internet explorer and firefox... it only seems to show in chrome

krambriw
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 2:51 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: MusicBee

Post by krambriw » Sat Jan 18, 2014 6:16 pm

ie does not support websockets and ff is not either (or in a specialized way) if you have an older version. I tried ff version 25.0 and websockets work fine.

This could eventually be the reason to the problems you experience

BR

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: MusicBee

Post by Pako » Sat Jan 18, 2014 6:17 pm

radenblazed wrote:hay Pikofor some reason the album art wont load for internet explorer and firefox... it only seems to show in chrome
I know, that each browser displays a page differently and that the best result gives Chrome (on the Android platform is the best UC Browser).
However, all major browsers works. Even also IE11 !
Maybe you do not have the latest versions.

Pako
Attachments
Tornado_FF.png
Tornado_IE11.png
Tornado_Opera.png
You know flattr ? You can Image

krambriw
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 2:51 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: MusicBee

Post by krambriw » Sat Jan 18, 2014 6:19 pm

oops, I did not know that ie11 supports websockets...

lparedesl
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 11:13 pm

Re: MusicBee

Post by lparedesl » Fri Apr 04, 2014 1:28 am

When I run the Playlist Command: Play Now... it always puts the songs in the same order. How can I play the playlist shuffled? One solution that occurred to me was to add a Shuffle List command to the Now playing list commands

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: MusicBee

Post by Pako » Fri Apr 04, 2014 4:33 am

lparedesl wrote:When I run the Playlist Command: Play Now... it always puts the songs in the same order. How can I play the playlist shuffled? One solution that occurred to me was to add a Shuffle List command to the Now playing list commands
Yes, it is completely in your power.
Command Play is part of a macro.
Into the same macros you can add any other command.
Why not Set shuffle ON ? Best before (above) Play.

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

lparedesl
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 11:13 pm

Re: MusicBee

Post by lparedesl » Fri Apr 04, 2014 10:29 pm

Where is the Set shuffle ON command? I looked under Player command and Now playing list command and didn't find it.

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: MusicBee

Post by Pako » Sat Apr 05, 2014 11:40 am

lparedesl wrote:Where is the Set shuffle ON command? I looked under Player command and Now playing list command and didn't find it.
SetShuffleON.png
SetShuffleON.png (12.55 KiB) Viewed 5825 times
Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

lparedesl
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 11:13 pm

Re: MusicBee

Post by lparedesl » Sat Apr 05, 2014 7:54 pm

Thanks.. sorry I didn't find it before. But all that command does is turn on or off the shuffle icon at the bottom right. The playlist still starts with the same song as always and in the same order. When I double click the playlist in MusicBee it starts with a different song every time and the songs are in different order. I thought maybe the way I saved the playlist is in that order and that was why, because it is playing the file that I picked, but I went to the Playlists folder and played a playlist and it started with a different song and in different order.

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2294
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: MusicBee

Post by Pako » Sat Mar 07, 2015 5:25 pm

The new version (0.0.15) of the plugin is available.
Added actions Get output devices and Set output device.

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

Post Reply