Generic HID

Questions and comments specific to a particular plugin should go here.

Re: Generic HID

Postby cubii » Tue May 04, 2010 12:40 pm

Hi,
i would like to control mediaportal exclusively with a mce remote ( or only a hid keyboard, i dont know exactly how the remote is behaving)

This HID pplugin is activated:
plugin hd: @input.inf%;HID-konformes Gerät

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<EventGhost Version="1397">
<Plugin Identifier="HID" Guid="{05A690D9-27C2-4AC5-B0DD-2F562619E922}" File="HID">
gAIoWAAAAABxAImJiVVRXFw/XGhpZCNpcmRldmljZXYyJmNvbDAxIzImMjgxOGEwNzMmMCYwMDAwI3s0ZDFlNTViMi1mMTZmLTExY2YtODhjYi0wMDExMTEwMDAwMzB9cQFNXgRVDlZlbmRvciBJRCAxMTE4cQJLbVgsAAAAQGlucHV0LmluZiwlaGlkX2RldmljZSU7SElELWtvbmZvcm1lcyBHZXLDpHRxA00QAYlLA3RxBC4=
</Plugin>
</EventGhost>



If i then press the "up" button, then these inputs are logged:

(every input one "up" Button-press)

HID.Button.1+224+185+120+133+30+132+15+128+32+200+6+126+128
HID.Button.1+224+185+120+133+30+4+15+128+32+200+6+126+128
HID.Button.1+224+185+120+133+30+132+15+128+32+200+6+126+128
HID.Button.1+224+185+120+133+30+4+15+128+32+136+73+126+128
HID.Button.1+224+185+120+133+30+132+15+128+32+136+73+126+128
HID.Button.1+224+185+120+133+30+4+15+128+32+200+6+126+128
HID.Button.1+224+185+120+133+30+132+15+128+32+152+73+126+128
HID.Button.1+224+185+120+133+30+4+15+128+32+136+73+126+128
HID.Button.1+144+187+120+133+30+132+15+128+32+136+73+126+128
HID.Button.1+144+187+120+133+30+4+15+128+32+184+6+126+128
HID.Button.1+224+185+120+133+30+132+15+128+32+184+6+126+128,
HID.Button.1+224+185+120+133+30+4+15+128+32+200+6+126+128
HID.Button.1+224+185+120+133+30+132+15+128+32+200+6+126+128
HID.Button.1+144+187+120+133+30+4+15+128+32+152+73+126+128
HID.Button.1+224+185+120+133+30+132+15+128+32+200+6+126+128
HID.Button.1+224+185+120+133+30+4+15+128+32+184+6+126+128
HID.Button.1+224+185+120+133+30+132+15+128+32+152+73+126+128
HID.Button.1+224+185+120+133+30+4+15+128+32+184+6+126+128
HID.Button.1+224+185+120+133+30+132+15+128+32+200+6+126+128
HID.Button.1+224+185+120+133+30+4+15+128+32+136+73+126+128
HID.Button.1+224+185+120+133+30+132+15+128+32+184+6+126+128


So i have much more then on (the same) input per UP press....

So i copied every input under the mediaportal plugin makro "up", and it works sometimes in mp, but sometimes there is a new input(not recognized by the Mediaportal macro, because not mapped) and nothing happens in mediaportal.



And sometimes it goes up for more then one time... (in mp)

and if i have activated the keyboard plugin, the input is like "Keyboard up", Keyboard "Down" etc...

That means that my reciever is an hid keyboard?

is there anything that i can do that i can use the hid plugin for controlling mp?

Thanks for "Input"

cubii
cubii
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 12:07 pm

Re: Generic HID

Postby cubii » Thu May 06, 2010 5:55 pm

Sorry , that was my problem: I had intelliremote, and irremote server installed, and thy have problems when installed at the same time.
Without them, the mce plugin is working , i think...
cubii
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 12:07 pm

Re: Generic HID

Postby fabien44 » Sat Aug 28, 2010 9:20 am

Hello,

do you know how to make work the "jump if long press" action with HID remote control? I tried to use raw data but it not works.

Any idea?
fabien44
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 9:17 am

Re: Generic HID

Postby Bartman » Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:43 pm

fabien44 wrote:do you know how to make work the "jump if long press" action with HID remote control? I tried to use raw data but it not works.
It does not work with raw data.
Bartman
Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 881
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:03 am

Re: Generic HID

Postby butterkitty » Sun Sep 12, 2010 1:42 am

I have recently bought this remote: http://www.engadget.com/2010/08/24/tivo ... te-review/

Everything works on it except for 4 buttons: The "Tivo Button", "Live TV", and the up and down rating buttons. Every other button seems to work rather well using this HID plugin.

I've glanced at http://www.gossamer-threads.com/lists/e ... ist=mythtv which gives a lot of information, but I don't understand it all. I'm hoping it helps.
butterkitty
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 1:36 am

Re: Generic HID

Postby jkibbey » Fri Nov 05, 2010 4:34 pm

I'm just posting to contribute. I noticed a few people talking about the same problem I had where an event would come through as HID.Value.19 255 for example, which only registers as HID.Value.19 for all intensive purposes. The response to people was to put it into RAW mode which seemed to work for most. For me, it was a problem because I got flooded with some repeating event that locked up EG.

My solution:

Edit __init__.py in the plugins/HID folder and delete the pyc file then restart EG. Edit line 66

From:
self.TriggerEvent("Value." + str(key), payload = value)

To:
self.TriggerEvent("Value." + str(key) + "," + str(value), payload = value)

Problem solved!
jkibbey
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 4:20 pm

Re: Generic HID

Postby jkibbey » Fri Nov 05, 2010 4:38 pm

BTW, here's a great piece for controlling your media PC with EG and it's only $10 at your local Radio Shack:

http://www.radioshack.com/product/index ... d=10852495

Enjoy!
jkibbey
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 4:20 pm

Re: Generic HID

Postby specter333 » Sun Jan 09, 2011 3:46 am

I came here to ask this question in desperation even though it's not related to EG. I is related to the HID plugin however. I've been working with the "Other HID" script at AutoHotKey but have run into a snag and no one there can figure it out.
http://www.autohotkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=41397&start=256

I use a Gyration remote, same one I still use from the very first reply to this topic, it's the smaller blue one in the picture further down the first page. EG sees it as fours devices and sees all the buttons of the remote but EG doesn't give me the usage page and usage number, of course most people would never even know this info existed so why bother.

AHK only sees three devices, the forth is the power button which is on a usage page by itself. Using these tools http://www.lvr.com/hidpage.htm I discovered the usage page is 128 which in this chart, http://www.usb.org/developers/devclass_docs/Hut1_11.pdf on page 15, it says 128 is assigned to monitors.

So my question unrelated to EG but hopefully directed to some HID experts is, Can I get AHK to recognize my power button on usage page 128 or where can I go to find more information on this. Here's a link to my AHK post which has a little more information. http://www.autohotkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=66499

Thank you in advance for any help you can offer. And sorry about posting a question like this but like I said I've hit a dead end and I'm desperate. :?
specter333
Experienced User
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 12:26 am

Re: Generic HID

Postby fidoboy » Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:16 pm

Hello Bartman, can you take a look at this post? viewtopic.php?f=4&t=3062&p=17710#p17710 I think that it's related with this plugin...
fidoboy
Experienced User
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:48 am

Re: Generic HID

Postby fidoboy » Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:17 pm

Bump!!
fidoboy
Experienced User
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:48 am

Re: Generic HID

Postby Blight » Mon Oct 10, 2011 9:38 pm

Hi,
Recently, my remote died.
I bought a POS MCE clone, only to find out it's not very good (I prefer remotes with button up/down events).

Trying to figure out which remote I should get, I found the EG wiki post about the PS3 BT remote.
So, I bought the remote, installed an old USB BT adapter and paired the devices per wiki instructions.

Here's what I did with EG:
1. I added the Generic HID plugin and picked the "BD Remote Control" entry. Input didn't work.
2. I disabled "Trigger enduring events for buttons". Input now shows "HID.Button.None" for every clicked button.
3. I enabled "Use raw data as event name". Input now shows a unique HEX value for each key.

'Cool' I thought and proceeded to setup every key on the remote that I planned on using. All was well.
A day later and Zoom Player no longer recognizes the button clicks.
I open up event ghost and indeed, it sees the events coming, but the last digit for each event has changed!

This has already happened twice, each time, the last digit goes down by one, making EG think it's a new key.
My question is, is it possible to specify HEX masks?
e.g.
"HID.0140000056FFFFFFFFFF010?" or even "HID.0140000056*" ?
Yaron Gur
Zoom Player . Lead Developer
Blight
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 9:11 pm

Re: Generic HID

Postby doveman » Tue Apr 24, 2012 10:59 pm

Hi

I've had this working with MediaPortal for ages but today it went funny!

It seems to be because I plugged in a Logitech mouse/keyboard receiver (or maybe because I moved the Emprex remote received to a different USB port) but EG's log was showing an error like "too many devices, don't know which one to use". I have three "Plugin: HID: BTC USB Multimedia Cordless Keyboard" entries in my EG profile and after configuring each one to a different instance of this device (it actually lists four but I only need three plugins) it's OK again.

I'm just nervous that it will stop working again if the receiver is plugged into a different USB port as I'm shipping this PC to my brother when it's ready and it could make things rather complicated!
doveman
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 10:51 pm

Re: HID plugin

Postby rossdret » Fri May 25, 2012 5:52 am

Bitmonster wrote:http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/gyration_mce_remote_supported-t29641.html



Ok need help here. This link is dead. I am trying to get my Gyration Air Music Remote to be more functional with XBMC, don't know what plug-in I need. I don't have the receiver that was designed for the remote I have a Generic Go 2.4 RF receiver.

Like mentioned here in this thread I am having the same problems mapping buttons on my remote. EG only recognizes the buttons I can already use. The link on the mediaportal forum seemed to help someone here...can anyone point me in the direction of information?


Thanks in advance!
rossdret
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 10:09 pm

Re: Generic HID

Postby sunny25a » Sun Oct 13, 2013 12:21 pm

Hi all,

I recently bought an mce receiver togehther with a remote. Pluged it in and it worked perfectly. I then loaded the Generic Plugin in Eventghost (release 1610) and it recognized :-)

I just have one problem (seems that other people here have it as well). When pressing one button it recognizes different events. E.G Pressing the Up button outputs:

HID.Button.1+128+250+255+255+30+132+15+128+32+128+250+255+255
HID.Button.1+128+250+255+255+30+4+15+128+32+128+250+255+255
HID.Button.1+128+250+255+255+30+132+15+128+32+128+250+255+255
HID.Button.1+128+250+255+255+30+4+15+128+32+128+250+255+255
HID.Button.1+128+250+255+255+30+132+15+128+32+128+250+255+255
HID.Button.1+128+250+255+255+30+4+15+128+32+128+250+255+255
HID.Button.1+128+250+255+255+30+132+15+128+32+128+250+255+255

So the +132 and +4 is different. I can of course set both to one funtion but maybe there's a simpler way :-)

Regards,

S
sunny25a
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 3:37 pm

Re: Generic HID

Postby Pako » Sun Oct 13, 2013 12:57 pm

This is called a toggle bit.
You can find a lot of information about it - for example, in the description of RC5 code.
You have two options:
1) to each macro assign both events
2) Use Remote event mapper plugin. There do set all the buttons (each must be there twice).
Then, for each macro simply assign a single event.

The second option is perhaps more laborious, but certainly clearer.

Pako
User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 2258
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic

PreviousNext

Return to Plugin Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: enobhsiw and 3 guests

cron