Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Questions and comments specific to a particular plugin should go here.
Post Reply
RichardH
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 12:59 pm

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by RichardH » Tue Dec 16, 2014 1:32 pm

I've been using this plugin for a while. It worked perfectly until I upgraded my system, but now it's broken. I know what the problem is, and I can see what needs changing in the AlternateMceIrService.cpp source file to fix it. I am going to try to build the service, but I was wondering if anyone has already done that, and would like to share any information.

The problem I have, incidentally, is that I upgraded my satellite receiver card to a Blackgold device, which is actually very good. Unfortunately, Blackgold devices automatically install a driver for their internal IR receiver, which shows up in Windows as a second MCE IR Transceiver. This plugin's service simply attaches to the first MCE IR Transceiver it finds, which, sadly, is not the right one. As I say, this would be easy to fix in software - if only you could build it.

Richard

RichardH
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 12:59 pm

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by RichardH » Thu Dec 18, 2014 7:52 am

Well, I've answered my own question. It is possible to build the service from source. To my surprise it wasn't even that difficult. There are quite a few steps involved, though. If anyone is interested I could post the details here.

I'm now testing my mod so that I can use my new Blackgold sat card without breaking this plugin.

Richard

Sem;colon
Experienced User
Posts: 609
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by Sem;colon » Fri Dec 19, 2014 7:28 am

Hello Richard,
I am interested in how you did that!
My c++ knowledge is very poor and the "magic" of the service was always locked for me...

RichardH
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 12:59 pm

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by RichardH » Fri Dec 19, 2014 5:58 pm

Hi Semi;colon,
I'm a bit further now. I've got the plugin working again (for me). The next question after I've tidied the code up a bit will be what to do with it.
First things first, though. This is what I did to build the service.

Prerequisites
1. Visual Studio Express 2013.

2. If you want to catch the debug trace messages, you will need something like Debug View.

Sources
Gather the source files from various places, and modify them if necessary, as follows:

1. AlternateMcrIrService.cpp
1a. Change

Code: Select all

#include "MceIrDrv.h"
to

Code: Select all

#include "MceTypes.h"
1b. Add the following 2 lines to the end of the list of includes:

Code: Select all

#include <initguid.h>
#include "MceIrGuids.h"
1b. Find and delete the following 5 lines:

Code: Select all

#ifdef _WIN64
   typedef __int64 PtrSize;
#else
   typedef int __w64 PtrSize; // Add __w64 keyword
#endif
2. MceIrMessages.mc from the first post in the old thread viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1789#p9748

3 Create MceTypes.h. containing:

Code: Select all

#ifndef __MCE_TYPES_H_INCLUDED__
#define __MCE_TYPES_H_INCLUDED__

#ifdef _WIN64
  typedef __int64 PtrSize;
#else
  typedef int __w64 PtrSize;
#endif

#endif
4. Create MceIrGuids.h containing:

Code: Select all

#ifndef __MCE_IR_GUIDS_H_INCLUDED__
#define __MCE_IR_GUIDS_H_INCLUDED__
DEFINE_GUID(GUID_CLASS_IRBUS, 0x7951772d, 0xcd50, 0x49b7, 0xb1, 0x03, 0x2b, 0xaa, 0xc4, 0x94, 0xfc, 0x57);
#endif
Configure Visual Studio
1. Create a project AlternateMceIrService. Add the above source files.

2. Right click on the project in Solution Explorer and open the project’s Property Pages. If there is no x64 option in ‘Platform:’, add it in the ‘Configuration Manager...’.

My nondefault settings under ‘Configuration Properties’ are as follows. Change the paths to suit.

3. Configuration Properties \ General ; Configuration: All Configurations ; Platform: Win32
Target Name $(ProjectName)_x86

4. Configuration Properties \ General ; Configuration: All Configurations ; Platform: x64
Target Name $(ProjectName)_x64

5. Configuration Properties \ C/C++ \ All Options
(This is for if you want statically linked libraries – otherwise leave at default)
Configuration: Release ; Platform: All Platforms
Runtime Library Multi-threaded (/MT)
Configuration Debug ; Platform: All Platforms
Runtime Library Multi-threaded Debug (/MTd)

6. Right click on MceIrMessages.mc in the Solution Explorer and open the file’s Property Page.
Configuration Properties \ General ; Configuration: All Configurations ; Platform: All Platforms
Excluded From Build No
Item Type Custom Build Tool

7. Still the in MceIrMessages.mc Property Page, click Apply. Then go to
Configuration Properties \ Custom Build Tool \ General ; Configuration: All Configurations ; Platform: All Platforms
Command Line mc %(FullPath)
Description Compiling Messages...
Outputs %(Filename).rc;%(Filename).h;MSG0409.bin

(There is an explanation of this step on http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3026 ... in-vc-2010.)

Building
Be aware that MceIrMessages.h and MceIrMessages.rc are built automatically. Until the first build SVC_ERROR and SVC_INFO will therefore be undefined. Add these two files to the project once they have been created and rebuild the project.

I found only a few minor compile errors (possibly uninitialized variables) the first time around. These were trivial to fix.

That’s it!

Richard
Last edited by RichardH on Sun Dec 28, 2014 11:18 am, edited 3 times in total.

Sem;colon
Experienced User
Posts: 609
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by Sem;colon » Fri Dec 19, 2014 11:06 pm

RichardH wrote:To my surprise it wasn't even that difficult.
You call this "not that difficult" ?
Man, I think that would have taken me months to figure out...
Thank you for the detailed instructions, I will try to follow them as soon as I find some time! :-)

RichardH
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 12:59 pm

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by RichardH » Sun Dec 21, 2014 10:18 am

Sem;colon wrote:You call this "not that difficult" ?
Well, none of the steps is difficult - and I was surprised it all fell into place. I'm sure some of the sources are redundant and could be pruned out, but for now it gets the job done.

I might start a new thread about the problem that got me started on this, since it probably affects only a few users of this plugin.

Richard

Sem;colon
Experienced User
Posts: 609
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by Sem;colon » Sun Dec 21, 2014 4:55 pm

Hello Richard,

You can keep using this thread, no problem!
After all every question and answer regarding this plug-in should be here.
If your modified service doesn't have any negative effect, I can replace the service files at the first post with the one you created so that others can find it more easy (only if you plan to share your modification of course ;) ).

RichardH
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 12:59 pm

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by RichardH » Tue Dec 23, 2014 9:33 am

Sem;colon wrote:You can keep using this thread, no problem!
OK, thanks. I edited the instructions above to avoid using any external dependencies. Now it really isn't difficult!

Richard

Mooton
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 8:21 pm

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by Mooton » Tue Dec 23, 2014 8:38 pm

Hi all,

This is my first post on here as I have only just installed event ghost a couple of days ago.

I have a Gymle Vista MCE VRC-1100 remote and basic IR receiver that came with it (no blasters). The remote works fine in windows (can control WMC and Plex) but I am wanting to use event ghost to map the keys differently and then add the commands to my Harmony touch.

Originally I installed the MCE plugin (Win Vista/7) but had issues with the AlternateMCEIRservice not working correctly, if I ran the Get MCE IR device capability macro I would see the error "Service is not running". Eventually I got rid of this error by uninstalling the service and plugin. Now, I have reinstalled the plugin and the service and get a different error of "IR receiver is unplugged". If I press any of the buttons on the remote none of the commands show up in the EG log and they still control windows (which I believe they shouldn't?).

I have also tried the non vista/7 plugin and get the same issue.

When I go into device manager there are no IR devices listed, the receiver just appears as a HID device. I have also tried the HID plugin but not joy with that either but I am not sure if I have set that up correctly.

Any help gratefully received! :)

Sem;colon
Experienced User
Posts: 609
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by Sem;colon » Wed Dec 24, 2014 10:06 am

Hello Mooton, welcome to the forum! :D

Please take a look at this tread and search for your remote:
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=6119&start=30
I don't think this is the right plugin for your remote.

You have most likely one of these "fake" MCE remotes, like the one from this post:
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=6044#p30028

Mooton
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 8:21 pm

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by Mooton » Wed Dec 24, 2014 7:41 pm

Thanks very much for that info, I have looked through the forum and missed all that.

I have now managed to get it working and put the commands on my harmony. I can now fully control plex using keystroke commands.

Just need to work out mouse control now lol

Thanks again

MaxMan23
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:36 am

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by MaxMan23 » Thu Dec 25, 2014 7:53 am

Hi @ all and merry christmas :-).

I tried to blast a IR Code to my Panasonic TX Plasma TV, but i could not get it to work.
For tv on you have to press the power button on the remote about 5 sec and then it switches on.

there are two different codes (on and off)

on:
0000 0071 0000 0032 0080 003f 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0a98

off:
0000 0071 0000 0032 0080 003f 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0a98

I could switch the tv off but when i try to switch the tv on (with ir transmit) the counter is too short. I tried to set the repeat counter to 10 or 20 but nothing happens. when i try to copy the ir blast action 10 times the time between 2 actions seems to be too long.

When i hit the test (ir command) button verry fast with my mouse the command works :-) but this isnt what i want ;-)

Can someone help me to get this to work please

Sem;colon
Experienced User
Posts: 609
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by Sem;colon » Thu Dec 25, 2014 11:14 am

Marry Christmas!

@ MaxMan: Good question... Did you try to copying the code within the action?

Like:
on:
0000 0071 0000 0032 0080 003f 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0a98 0000 0071 0000 0032 0080 003f 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0a98...

If that's not working it's more likely that it's to fast and not too slow.
You could copy the action like 50 times (instead of 10 what you tried) and/or add a "wait" between every transmit action (like 0,25s).

MaxMan23
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:36 am

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by MaxMan23 » Fri Dec 26, 2014 6:48 pm

Ths des not work. I tried to copy the code 2-8x but the red light of the transmitter only 1 sek on. It seems that there is a limit of the lengh.

MaxMan23
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:36 am

Re: Microsoft MCE Remote - Vista and newer

Post by MaxMan23 » Fri Dec 26, 2014 6:50 pm

and i have got another problem. My Plasma TV is sending IR signals and evetghost every sek got entries like "19:49:27 MceRemote.Unknown.xx"
Can i ignor this signals? or what could i do?

Post Reply