AudioEndpoint

Questions and comments specific to a particular plugin should go here.
Sem;colon
Experienced User
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: AudioEndpoint

Post by Sem;colon » Wed Sep 30, 2015 3:24 pm

I'm sorry, you are totally right... I think you found a bug here, thank you ;-)

In the attached version it should work.
Attachments
__init__.py
v1.21
(5.39 KiB) Downloaded 155 times

User avatar
blackwind
Experienced User
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 2:59 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: AudioEndpoint

Post by blackwind » Wed Sep 30, 2015 10:12 pm

Working now, but with one more caveat: One of my devices is disabled, and the plugin just dumps an error when I try to switch to it. Could you add a way to test whether or not a device is available? Or, alternately, maybe just add a "Switch to next audio device" and a "Switch to previous audio device" action with the appropriate checks so users don't have to roll their own solutions?
/bw

Sem;colon
Experienced User
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: AudioEndpoint

Post by Sem;colon » Sat Oct 03, 2015 11:55 am

New version!

v1.4:
-Added guid
-Added action "Get Default Audio Render"
-Added action "Next Default Audio Render"
-Added action "Previous Default Audio Render"
but with one more caveat: One of my devices is disabled, and the plugin just dumps an error when I try to switch to it. Could you add a way to test whether or not a device is available?
It does check it actually - you are not getting a stack trace, do you?

User avatar
blackwind
Experienced User
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 2:59 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: AudioEndpoint

Post by blackwind » Sat Oct 03, 2015 5:22 pm

It was a friendly "print"ed error message from the plugin without a stack trace. In any case, totally irrelevant now with the new actions. Everything is working great. Cheers!
/bw

Sem;colon
Experienced User
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: AudioEndpoint

Post by Sem;colon » Sat Oct 03, 2015 11:26 pm

OK, that's what I thought, in this case the function call for SetRender returns False. It returns True if no error appears.

Thank you!

krad23
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 3:19 pm

Re: AudioEndpoint

Post by krad23 » Fri Jan 15, 2016 7:10 pm

Awesome. Can you also add an action for "Next Default Communications Device" ? Maybe same for microphones as well?

Sem;colon
Experienced User
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: AudioEndpoint

Post by Sem;colon » Fri Jan 15, 2016 10:00 pm

No, I'm afraid not... I don't know how to do that.

Bostrolicious
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 8:57 am

Re: AudioEndpoint

Post by Bostrolicious » Sat Jan 30, 2016 9:37 am

This seems like an excellent plugin! I'm having trouble getting it to work with unicode characters, though. If I drag an event containing an "ö" (like the Swedish word for "speaker" unfortunately does), I get the error messages below. It works perfectly for the one audio device I have that only contains ascii characters. I don't think it's related to my system (but I could be wrong), because I've tried dragging events containing "ö" from another plugin with no problems.

Is there anything that can be done to fix this on my part?


Traceback (most recent call last) (1710):
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\MainFrame\LogCtrl.py", line 153, in OnStartDrag
customData.SetData(text.encode("utf-8"))
UnicodeDecodeError: 'ascii' codec can't decode byte 0xf6 in position 41: ordinal not in range(128)
Traceback (most recent call last) (1710):
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\MainFrame\LogCtrl.py", line 153, in OnStartDrag
customData.SetData(text.encode("utf-8"))
UnicodeDecodeError: 'ascii' codec can't decode byte 0xf6 in position 38: ordinal not in range(128)

Sem;colon
Experienced User
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: AudioEndpoint

Post by Sem;colon » Sun Jan 31, 2016 9:53 am

Hmm, how does the event in the log look like, do you actually see the ö?

Bostrolicious
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 8:57 am

Re: AudioEndpoint

Post by Bostrolicious » Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:52 pm

Yes, I see it. An example of the events when I switch devices:

AudioEndpoint.Default.Render.Multimedia.Högtalare (2- High Definition Audio Device) ['{0.0.0.00000000}.{fe368bf2-e1c9-4e50-98bc-12bdbbbc7299}']
AudioEndpoint.Default.Render.Console.Högtalare (2- High Definition Audio Device) ['{0.0.0.00000000}.{fe368bf2-e1c9-4e50-98bc-12bdbbbc7299}']

Sem;colon
Experienced User
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: AudioEndpoint

Post by Sem;colon » Wed Feb 03, 2016 9:58 pm

hmm, try this one
Attachments
__init__.py
(8.11 KiB) Downloaded 128 times

Bostrolicious
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 8:57 am

Re: AudioEndpoint

Post by Bostrolicious » Thu Feb 04, 2016 2:10 pm

Problem solved. I tested both the events and the "set" action, and everything seems to work fine. Thanks a lot!

yasuo
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2013 2:34 pm

Re: AudioEndpoint

Post by yasuo » Tue Feb 23, 2016 4:58 pm

Hi there, it's a great addon since i was fiddling around with an external tool wich caused me trouble :-)

btw. is there a way to play a sound into a specific soundcard output?

in my case a used a very dirty hack to record+replay 433Mhz remote signals just by soldering a transciever pair to a cheap usb soundcard.
http://rurandom.org/justintime/index.ph ... er_for_PCs

Sem;colon
Experienced User
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: AudioEndpoint

Post by Sem;colon » Sat Feb 27, 2016 3:37 pm

Hi Yasuno,

that's an interesting use for a sound card :)
Wouldn't this work with IR signals as well?

At the moment I'm not aware of any possibility to play a specific audio file on a specific output device with EventGhost without a 3rd party tool.
Unfortunately it's not easy to program this (it is possible though), Pako did something similar as he created the intelliSpeech plugin.

What you can do: On most media player you can set a specific output, you can then use EventGhost to open audio files with that media player

You should make a post for that idea (using a soundcard as Transceiver) in the Feature Request Forum.
Me or someone else may pick it up some day and create a plugin for that.

User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
Posts: 2280
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: AudioEndpoint

Post by Pako » Mon Feb 29, 2016 11:29 am

Hi Sem;colon !
Today I looked in the task manager.
There I saw this:
AudioEndpoint.png
It is possible that it happened after several forced reboot EventGhost.
It would be possible to prevent multiple starting that program?

Pako
You know flattr ? You can Image

Post Reply