Philips Hue plugin

Questions and comments specific to a particular plugin should go here.
Aquila
Experienced User
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 2:49 am

Re: Philips Hue plugin

Post by Aquila » Wed May 11, 2016 6:10 pm

What I realy need is the log from when the thred died... But that is probably hidden deep in your log file.

What sensors do you have?
What lights do you have?
What commands do you use on Hue lights?
Do you use other apps than my plugin to change lights?

Windhowl
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 5:41 pm

Re: Philips Hue plugin

Post by Windhowl » Fri May 13, 2016 4:33 pm

Ok here it goes:

Sensors: 1x Philips Hue Dimmer Switch
http://www.amazon.com/Philips-458158-Hu ... ips+dimmer

Lights: 1x Philips Hue Starter Kit (old Bridge)
http://www.amazon.com/Philips-456210-Am ... rter&psc=1

4x Milight Controller for Led Stripes
http://www.amazon.com/Tanbaby-Mi-Light- ... controller

+ Milight Wlan Bridge
http://www.amazon.com/LEDENET%C2%AE-WiF ... controller

2 Hue Bulbs + 4x led stripes are in my living room -> controlled by dimmer sensor via EG
1 Hue Bulb is in my Bedroom -> Controlled by original Hue app Android

In addition to your plugin i use a milight plugin to control the stripes

Commands for turning Hue bulbs ON with scene: eg.plugins.PhilipsHue.useScene('00 - All lights', u'Tageslicht on 1462051811146')
Commands for turning Hue bulbs OFF: eg.plugins.PhilipsHue.groupOff(u'00 - All lights', u'')

Where can i find the logfile from EG unfortunately im not able to find this information.

Greets

mikeparkie
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:53 am

Re: Philips Hue plugin

Post by mikeparkie » Mon Jul 11, 2016 12:44 pm

I keep getting a connection error, everything is working though!?

05:40:15 Connectionerror 1
05:40:15 Holding back on eventthread. (lightchanges)

Can you tell me what logs to check for the error?

Also can someone tell me how to check the current installed version. I don't see it in the plugin dialogue.

Thanks in advance

Aquila
Experienced User
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 2:49 am

Re: Philips Hue plugin

Post by Aquila » Mon Jul 11, 2016 2:17 pm

mikeparkie wrote:I keep getting a connection error, everything is working though!?

05:40:15 Connectionerror 1
05:40:15 Holding back on eventthread. (lightchanges)

Can you tell me what logs to check for the error?

Also can someone tell me how to check the current installed version. I don't see it in the plugin dialogue.

Thanks in advance
Hi!

The version you are using is listed in the first line of the file. You can also find it if you press "add plugin" and find the PhilipsHue plugin on the list. (Don't add it once more, it does not support more than one instance.)

The connectionerror is when the plugin doesn't get a reply from the Hue Bridge, this is not uncommon on WiFi networks. It may also happen at times if the bridge is overloaded with work. If everything works fine after the error, then no worries. The second line "Holding back eventthread", is showing that the plugin is trying to slow down requests to not overload the bridge. This usualy works just fine.

Aquila
Experienced User
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 2:49 am

Re: Philips Hue plugin

Post by Aquila » Mon Jul 11, 2016 2:22 pm

Windhowl wrote:Ok here it goes:

Sensors: 1x Philips Hue Dimmer Switch
http://www.amazon.com/Philips-458158-Hu ... ips+dimmer

Lights: 1x Philips Hue Starter Kit (old Bridge)
http://www.amazon.com/Philips-456210-Am ... rter&psc=1

4x Milight Controller for Led Stripes
http://www.amazon.com/Tanbaby-Mi-Light- ... controller

+ Milight Wlan Bridge
http://www.amazon.com/LEDENET%C2%AE-WiF ... controller

2 Hue Bulbs + 4x led stripes are in my living room -> controlled by dimmer sensor via EG
1 Hue Bulb is in my Bedroom -> Controlled by original Hue app Android

In addition to your plugin i use a milight plugin to control the stripes

Commands for turning Hue bulbs ON with scene: eg.plugins.PhilipsHue.useScene('00 - All lights', u'Tageslicht on 1462051811146')
Commands for turning Hue bulbs OFF: eg.plugins.PhilipsHue.groupOff(u'00 - All lights', u'')

Where can i find the logfile from EG unfortunately im not able to find this information.

Greets
You need to copy everything from the logwindow.

Search&Destroy
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 10:40 am

Re: Philips Hue plugin

Post by Search&Destroy » Mon Aug 15, 2016 9:55 am

Hi,

is it possible to change the time that Colorloop need to run through all the colors?
I can slow down the Colorloop on my old Living Colors Iris (2nd Gen - NOT Friend of Hue Version) with the remote control up to a few minutes - so maybe it is possible to do that with my Lightstrip Plus too?

Aquila
Experienced User
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 2:49 am

Re: Philips Hue plugin

Post by Aquila » Mon Aug 15, 2016 10:06 am

Search&Destroy wrote:Hi,

is it possible to change the time that Colorloop need to run through all the colors?
I can slow down the Colorloop on my old Living Colors Iris (2nd Gen - NOT Friend of Hue Version) with the remote control up to a few minutes - so maybe it is possible to do that with my Lightstrip Plus too?
No, this is not possible, this is due to limits in the Hue bridge. They might change this later, as many people has requested this and similar features.

Search&Destroy
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 10:40 am

Re: Philips Hue plugin

Post by Search&Destroy » Mon Aug 15, 2016 11:34 am

Ah THX for that information.
So let's wait and hope for it.

jjazdk
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 8:21 pm

Re: Philips Hue plugin

Post by jjazdk » Fri Oct 14, 2016 10:13 pm

Today I noticed that the Hue plugin (I was on version 0.3.6.2, now I am on 0.4.0 with the same behaviour) logs this event in EventGhost every 10 seconds:

PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn4000State.change

This seems odd to me, why does this happen every 10 seconds?


Also, if I right click on the Philips Hue plugin and select "Configure Item", I get these lines of errors in the log:

00:06:15 Traceback (most recent call last) (1722):
00:06:15 File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\TaskletDialog.py", line 59, in ProcessingTask
00:06:15 self.Configure(*args, **kwargs)
00:06:15 File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ConfigDialog.py", line 165, in Configure
00:06:15 treeItem.Configure(*args)
00:06:15 File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ActionItem.py", line 101, in Configure
00:06:15 return self.executable.Configure(*args)
00:06:15 File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\plugins\PhilipsHue\__init__.py", line 382, in Configure
00:06:15 initlong = self.sensors[s]['config']['long']
00:06:15 KeyError: 'long'

Aquila
Experienced User
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 2:49 am

Re: Philips Hue plugin

Post by Aquila » Sat Oct 15, 2016 8:04 am

New version of the plugin is now available on the first page. Due to change in the Hue Bridge behaviour in latest update from Phillips all older versions of my plugin has a broken config window.
Changelog wrote:0.4.1 by Aquila 2016-10-05
- Searching for new sensors on init added.
- Removed fetching of current position of daylight sensor in config. Due to change in Hue Bridge behaviour.
- In ChangeLight there is now the posibility to choose if the light is turned on or not by the command.
- Fixed unhandled exception that crashed the plugin if a light with no colormode was changed by another app.
- Fixed error where the light change event triggerd even if change was by this plugin on systems where lights where not in numerical order from Hue Bridge.
- Plugin now catches daylight sensor changes.
- Events from changes in light status now has the new changed setting as payload.
0.4.0.1 by Aquila 2016-04-30
- Eventthread now detects errors in list of lights in groups, so that it does not try to get list of lights from deletede groups.

Aquila
Experienced User
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 2:49 am

Re: Philips Hue plugin

Post by Aquila » Sat Oct 15, 2016 8:09 am

jjazdk wrote:Today I noticed that the Hue plugin (I was on version 0.3.6.2, now I am on 0.4.0 with the same behaviour) logs this event in EventGhost every 10 seconds:

PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn4000State.change

This seems odd to me, why does this happen every 10 seconds?
Yeah, this is odd. I don't have the dimmer button for Hue, but this should not happen. I have uploaded a new version of the plugin, try it. I don't think any of the changes should remove this, but it may give some more info on what is happening.
jjazdk wrote: Also, if I right click on the Philips Hue plugin and select "Configure Item", I get these lines of errors in the log:

00:06:15 Traceback (most recent call last) (1722):
00:06:15 File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\TaskletDialog.py", line 59, in ProcessingTask
00:06:15 self.Configure(*args, **kwargs)
00:06:15 File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ConfigDialog.py", line 165, in Configure
00:06:15 treeItem.Configure(*args)
00:06:15 File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\eg\Classes\ActionItem.py", line 101, in Configure
00:06:15 return self.executable.Configure(*args)
00:06:15 File "C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\plugins\PhilipsHue\__init__.py", line 382, in Configure
00:06:15 initlong = self.sensors[s]['config']['long']
00:06:15 KeyError: 'long'
I discovered this error a few days ago myself. Its a change in the response from the Hue Bridge after an update of the software from Phillips. I have a fix in the latest version I just uploaded.

jjazdk
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 8:21 pm

Re: Philips Hue plugin

Post by jjazdk » Sat Oct 15, 2016 1:53 pm

Aquila wrote:Yeah, this is odd. I don't have the dimmer button for Hue, but this should not happen. I have uploaded a new version of the plugin, try it. I don't think any of the changes should remove this, but it may give some more info on what is happening.
I am using iConnectHue (iPad app) to configure the buttons for the dimmer switch, pretty awesome. Wether that has something to do with this polling I do not know.
Aquila wrote:I discovered this error a few days ago myself. Its a change in the response from the Hue Bridge after an update of the software from Phillips. I have a fix in the latest version I just uploaded.
Well... Now it is even worse, with the log reporting for both button1 and button4 every 10 seconds, have a look at this log:

15:46:57 ---> Welcome to EventGhost <---
15:46:57 Autostart
15:46:57 Plugin: X10: Generic X10
15:46:58 Plugin: Task Create/Switch Events
15:46:58 Plugin: JRiver Media Center Event Plugin
15:46:58 Plugin: Philips Hue
15:46:58 PhilipsHue is started, and connecting to: 192.168.1.90...
15:46:58 Connected!
15:46:58 Plugin: Timer
15:46:58 System.ClipboardChanged
15:46:58 Main.OnInit
15:46:59 Task.Activated.Desktop
15:47:00 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn1000State.change
15:47:00 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn4000State.change
15:47:01 Task.Created.EventGhost
15:47:01 Task.NewWindow.EventGhost
15:47:01 Task.Deactivated.Desktop
15:47:01 Task.Activated.EventGhost
15:47:11 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn1000State.change
15:47:11 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn4000State.change
15:47:21 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn1000State.change
15:47:21 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn4000State.change
15:47:29 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn1000State.change
15:47:29 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn4000State.change
15:47:40 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn1000State.change
15:47:40 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn4000State.change
15:47:51 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn1000State.change
15:47:51 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn4000State.change
15:48:02 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn1000State.change
15:48:02 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn4000State.change

jjazdk
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 8:21 pm

Re: Philips Hue plugin

Post by jjazdk » Sat Oct 15, 2016 1:54 pm

Aquila wrote:I discovered this error a few days ago myself. Its a change in the response from the Hue Bridge after an update of the software from Phillips. I have a fix in the latest version I just uploaded.
And thanks for fixing the "Configure Item" issue :-)

Aquila
Experienced User
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 2:49 am

Re: Philips Hue plugin

Post by Aquila » Sat Oct 15, 2016 6:10 pm

jjazdk wrote:
Aquila wrote:Yeah, this is odd. I don't have the dimmer button for Hue, but this should not happen. I have uploaded a new version of the plugin, try it. I don't think any of the changes should remove this, but it may give some more info on what is happening.
I am using iConnectHue (iPad app) to configure the buttons for the dimmer switch, pretty awesome. Wether that has something to do with this polling I do not know.

Well... Now it is even worse, with the log reporting for both button1 and button4 every 10 seconds, have a look at this log:

15:46:57 ---> Welcome to EventGhost <---
15:46:57 Autostart
15:46:57 Plugin: X10: Generic X10
15:46:58 Plugin: Task Create/Switch Events
15:46:58 Plugin: JRiver Media Center Event Plugin
15:46:58 Plugin: Philips Hue
15:46:58 PhilipsHue is started, and connecting to: 192.168.1.90...
15:46:58 Connected!
15:46:58 Plugin: Timer
15:46:58 System.ClipboardChanged
15:46:58 Main.OnInit
15:46:59 Task.Activated.Desktop
15:47:00 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn1000State.change
15:47:00 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn4000State.change
15:47:01 Task.Created.EventGhost
15:47:01 Task.NewWindow.EventGhost
15:47:01 Task.Deactivated.Desktop
15:47:01 Task.Activated.EventGhost
15:47:11 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn1000State.change
15:47:11 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn4000State.change
15:47:21 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn1000State.change
15:47:21 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn4000State.change
15:47:29 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn1000State.change
15:47:29 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn4000State.change
15:47:40 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn1000State.change
15:47:40 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn4000State.change
15:47:51 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn1000State.change
15:47:51 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn4000State.change
15:48:02 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn1000State.change
15:48:02 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn4000State.change
If you switch to "All results" for outptlevel in the config, and then make macros for the events of the buttons and use the "getSensorStatus" action for the apropriate button. I'd like to see what changes, and if its something unimportant I can set up the plugin to ignore this changes.

jjazdk
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 8:21 pm

Re: Philips Hue plugin

Post by jjazdk » Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:37 am

Aquila wrote:If you switch to "All results" for outptlevel in the config, and then make macros for the events of the buttons and use the "getSensorStatus" action for the apropriate button. I'd like to see what changes, and if its something unimportant I can set up the plugin to ignore this changes.
Here you go, I setup the macro to read sensorstatus for both buttons at every call, I hope that is okay:

11:35:08 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn4000State.change
11:35:08 gettingsensorstatus
11:35:08 Philips Hue: Get sensor status: 03 - XFDHueDim2Btn1000State
11:35:08 Info: {u'name': u'XFDHueDim2Btn1000State', u'uniqueid': u'E524EE76-5069-40F8-BFC4-756C915A', u'config': {u'on': True, u'reachable': True}, u'swversion': u'1.0', u'state': {u'status': 0, u'lastupdated': u'2016-10-16T09:35:06'}, u'manufacturername': u'xfiredesigns', u'recycle': False, u'type': u'CLIPGenericStatus', u'modelid': u'ButtonState'}
11:35:08 Philips Hue: Get sensor status: 04 - XFDHueDim2Btn4000State
11:35:08 Info: {u'name': u'XFDHueDim2Btn4000State', u'uniqueid': u'17A36714-0665-4581-8348-8D22550A', u'config': {u'on': True, u'reachable': True}, u'swversion': u'1.0', u'state': {u'status': 0, u'lastupdated': u'2016-10-16T09:35:06'}, u'manufacturername': u'xfiredesigns', u'recycle': False, u'type': u'CLIPGenericStatus', u'modelid': u'ButtonState'}
11:35:18 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn1000State.change
11:35:18 gettingsensorstatus
11:35:18 Philips Hue: Get sensor status: 03 - XFDHueDim2Btn1000State
11:35:18 Info: {u'name': u'XFDHueDim2Btn1000State', u'uniqueid': u'E524EE76-5069-40F8-BFC4-756C915A', u'config': {u'on': True, u'reachable': True}, u'swversion': u'1.0', u'state': {u'status': 0, u'lastupdated': u'2016-10-16T09:35:16'}, u'manufacturername': u'xfiredesigns', u'recycle': False, u'type': u'CLIPGenericStatus', u'modelid': u'ButtonState'}
11:35:18 Philips Hue: Get sensor status: 04 - XFDHueDim2Btn4000State
11:35:18 Info: {u'name': u'XFDHueDim2Btn4000State', u'uniqueid': u'17A36714-0665-4581-8348-8D22550A', u'config': {u'on': True, u'reachable': True}, u'swversion': u'1.0', u'state': {u'status': 0, u'lastupdated': u'2016-10-16T09:35:16'}, u'manufacturername': u'xfiredesigns', u'recycle': False, u'type': u'CLIPGenericStatus', u'modelid': u'ButtonState'}
11:35:18 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn4000State.change
11:35:18 gettingsensorstatus
11:35:18 Philips Hue: Get sensor status: 03 - XFDHueDim2Btn1000State
11:35:18 Info: {u'name': u'XFDHueDim2Btn1000State', u'uniqueid': u'E524EE76-5069-40F8-BFC4-756C915A', u'config': {u'on': True, u'reachable': True}, u'swversion': u'1.0', u'state': {u'status': 0, u'lastupdated': u'2016-10-16T09:35:16'}, u'manufacturername': u'xfiredesigns', u'recycle': False, u'type': u'CLIPGenericStatus', u'modelid': u'ButtonState'}
11:35:18 Philips Hue: Get sensor status: 04 - XFDHueDim2Btn4000State
11:35:18 Info: {u'name': u'XFDHueDim2Btn4000State', u'uniqueid': u'17A36714-0665-4581-8348-8D22550A', u'config': {u'on': True, u'reachable': True}, u'swversion': u'1.0', u'state': {u'status': 0, u'lastupdated': u'2016-10-16T09:35:16'}, u'manufacturername': u'xfiredesigns', u'recycle': False, u'type': u'CLIPGenericStatus', u'modelid': u'ButtonState'}
11:35:29 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn1000State.change
11:35:29 gettingsensorstatus
11:35:29 Philips Hue: Get sensor status: 03 - XFDHueDim2Btn1000State
11:35:29 Info: {u'name': u'XFDHueDim2Btn1000State', u'uniqueid': u'E524EE76-5069-40F8-BFC4-756C915A', u'config': {u'on': True, u'reachable': True}, u'swversion': u'1.0', u'state': {u'status': 0, u'lastupdated': u'2016-10-16T09:35:26'}, u'manufacturername': u'xfiredesigns', u'recycle': False, u'type': u'CLIPGenericStatus', u'modelid': u'ButtonState'}
11:35:29 Philips Hue: Get sensor status: 04 - XFDHueDim2Btn4000State
11:35:29 Info: {u'name': u'XFDHueDim2Btn4000State', u'uniqueid': u'17A36714-0665-4581-8348-8D22550A', u'config': {u'on': True, u'reachable': True}, u'swversion': u'1.0', u'state': {u'status': 0, u'lastupdated': u'2016-10-16T09:35:26'}, u'manufacturername': u'xfiredesigns', u'recycle': False, u'type': u'CLIPGenericStatus', u'modelid': u'ButtonState'}
11:35:29 PhilipsHue.XFDHueDim2Btn4000State.change
11:35:29 gettingsensorstatus
11:35:29 Philips Hue: Get sensor status: 03 - XFDHueDim2Btn1000State
11:35:29 Info: {u'name': u'XFDHueDim2Btn1000State', u'uniqueid': u'E524EE76-5069-40F8-BFC4-756C915A', u'config': {u'on': True, u'reachable': True}, u'swversion': u'1.0', u'state': {u'status': 0, u'lastupdated': u'2016-10-16T09:35:26'}, u'manufacturername': u'xfiredesigns', u'recycle': False, u'type': u'CLIPGenericStatus', u'modelid': u'ButtonState'}
11:35:29 Philips Hue: Get sensor status: 04 - XFDHueDim2Btn4000State
11:35:29 Info: {u'name': u'XFDHueDim2Btn4000State', u'uniqueid': u'17A36714-0665-4581-8348-8D22550A', u'config': {u'on': True, u'reachable': True}, u'swversion': u'1.0', u'state': {u'status': 0, u'lastupdated': u'2016-10-16T09:35:26'}, u'manufacturername': u'xfiredesigns', u'recycle': False, u'type': u'CLIPGenericStatus', u'modelid': u'ButtonState'}

Post Reply