Is Connected

Questions and comments specific to a particular plugin should go here.

Re: Is Connected

Postby kgschlosser » Mon Jun 19, 2017 4:25 pm

also. have you tried the new version of the system plugin?

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=9588

this version will show every single device that gets attached to and from the system. even the serial ports created by widcom (BT)

this may also help you to get what you want.
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image
User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2702
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Is Connected

Postby Snowbird » Mon Jun 19, 2017 5:35 pm

kgschlosser wrote:ok i am going to give you exactly what you want. did you go and read that tutorial about the geofencing?

well the author of it has a beta version out that does just what you want. it uses BT transmissions as a beacon where you can set your location relative to it. and there is a plugin for his application that will send the entering or leaving events to EventGhost. you have to register for the beta to be able to use it. but it's an easy process. you would have to click on the help for his app and it will bring you to a forum and his website where there is more information about the beta version.


it's called EgiGeozoneBT


it seems to do what I need, the only thing that bothers me is the fact that I have to install one more apps on my phone :) but i'll give it a try, thank you ! ;)
Snowbird
Experienced User
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 10:04 am

Re: Is Connected

Postby Snowbird » Mon Jun 19, 2017 5:40 pm

kgschlosser wrote:also. have you tried the new version of the system plugin?

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=9588

this version will show every single device that gets attached to and from the system. even the serial ports created by widcom (BT)

this may also help you to get what you want.


Should I install only the plugin System 1.1.22 or your WIP setup ? I tried to install the plugin but it appears in red in the plugin list, should I simply replace it with the one located here :
C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\plugins\System ??

I'm not sure I'm doing the right thing :) Plus, I have RC2 installed, isn't it already included ?
Thanks.
Snowbird
Experienced User
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 10:04 am

Re: Is Connected

Postby kgschlosser » Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:05 am

OYE!

I thought I posted an updated version of it...

Give me a day or so on it i want to walk through the current version make sure it is running right and then post it...
it is only going to work with EG 0.5 rc-2 or newer.
I have to modify a couple of bits in it to update it to be compliant with the next release of EG


it is not included in rc2
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image
User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2702
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Is Connected

Postby kgschlosser » Thu Jun 22, 2017 7:25 pm

@Snowbird


I added the newest version of the system plugin to link i posted earlier. so give it a go and see if that will work for you.
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image
User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2702
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Is Connected

Postby Sem;colon » Sun Jun 25, 2017 3:08 pm

Cool plugin, but doesn't work for me somehow...
inconnected.PNG
Sem;colon
Experienced User
 
Posts: 579
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: Is Connected

Postby kgschlosser » Sun Jun 25, 2017 4:34 pm

Yeah I know it has an issue. Unfortunately it had to be put on the back burner for a little bit. I will be revisiting it soon. It's going to be something that is pretty domb as to why it is not working. It's a pretty simple concept. Create a socket to an IP. If it refuses the connection the host is connected. If it connects the host is connected. If it times out the host is not connected. I know I had it running on my end. I don't know what I may have changed to make it stop working. As soon as I tested it. I packaged it and attached it. Only thing I could have done is packaged up a wrong version of it. I have to check. I will do this when I get home in 8 hours or so
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image
User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2702
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Is Connected

Postby kgschlosser » Thu Jun 29, 2017 10:26 pm

OK I just took a look at this...

I need someone to test something for me.

when adding a device set the How long to check for to 1.5 seconds. this seems to be the sweet spot for detecting the connection properly. and if that is the case I will have to set a minimum on that control to be there if that is the case.
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image
User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2702
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Is Connected

Postby Sem;colon » Sat Jul 01, 2017 10:00 pm

Nope, still doesn't work for me...
Sem;colon
Experienced User
 
Posts: 579
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:51 am
Location: Germany

Re: Is Connected

Postby kgschlosser » Sat Jul 01, 2017 10:31 pm

maybe try pushing that timeout higher. make it a 5 second thing and see if you get something then.
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image
User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2702
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Previous

Return to Plugin Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests