Remote Controls

If you have a question or need help, this is the place to be.
Post Reply
shaggy79
Experienced User
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 4:57 pm

Re: Remote Controls

Post by shaggy79 » Fri Aug 29, 2014 6:22 pm

@ ControlFreak 8)

Gald it helped :)
I am running Windows 7 Ultimate Service pack 1.
With the RP-0016 Microsoft MCE plugin. ( I don't know how to add the small link RP-0016 like in your post :oops: :?: ).

Also as soon as I get a chance I will look inside my case.

As for 0019 I seen there is a port at the back for the 3.5mm jack (for the 'blaster lead').
I only want it so it turns my TV on/off when I turn my PC on/off :wink:
I would like to be able to Press the remote 'POWER' button and it turn my PC and TV ON/OFF.
Or press the 'POWER' button on my PC then it 'sends a signal through the blaster lead' to turn my TV ON/OFF.
Either way would be fine. :mrgreen:

Cheers for the info :idea: :idea: :idea:
Paul. :P

User avatar
ControlFreak
Experienced User
Posts: 145
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 8:17 am

Re: Remote Controls

Post by ControlFreak » Fri Aug 29, 2014 9:01 pm

shaggy79...

Yeah, I was also puzzled about creating those kinds of links, and not even very long ago either.

Check this out.

As for postage and packaging costs, here in the farthest-flung part of Africa, it ends up being huge.

Speaking of this region, we call a mate or a bud a china.

Thanks china... :wink:
WharfRat

shaggy79
Experienced User
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 4:57 pm

Re: Remote Controls

Post by shaggy79 » Sat Aug 30, 2014 5:37 am

ControlFreak...

Just had a quick look at that link... Its a bit early to get my head round its (06:30 here) :roll:
So a bit tired. :cry:
I will have a go later when I get up. :P

I've always wanted to visit Africa, and go on a safari. :cry:

for that remote (0019) I think it works out to just under £40 (GBP), That's all in. :|
Right off to bed now.
(As you would say)
Cheers "China".

User avatar
ControlFreak
Experienced User
Posts: 145
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 8:17 am

Re: Remote Controls

Post by ControlFreak » Sun Aug 31, 2014 4:09 pm

about AAAH

shaggy79...

I did some searching on the Internet.
The USB\VID_0BDA&PID_0161&MI_02 identifies a Realtek RTS5158 or 5161 chip used for card readers/writers.
Some of the later chips in the series allow OEMs to program their own VIDs/PIDs.
But that capability is not available in this chipset.
So there is no way to uniquely identify the device using the VID and PID.

I then looked around to see if I could find AAAH.
The closest I got to it was the Manhattan 100953, and by that I mean something with the same VID and PID.
Manhattan 100953.png
Manhattan 100953.png (39.62 KiB) Viewed 5220 times
It's not the same thing, it has the brand name on the front, and no IR capabilities are mentioned.
But it's a nice device though, 62-in-1 including SIM cards and Smart Cards in a 3.5" drive bay.
By the way, how many cards does AAAH support?

A bit off-topic: you were talking about webcams/iSpy and home automation. I eventually want to interface EG to a weather station and a communications radio, among other things.

That's all I've got for now...
WharfRat

shaggy79
Experienced User
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 4:57 pm

Re: Remote Controls

Post by shaggy79 » Sun Aug 31, 2014 6:28 pm

ControlFreak, 8)

Thanks for the info, It looks similar to my AAAH.
I have no idea how many cards AAAH supports :lol: I only use the 'SD' and the 'T-Flash' reader. :P
Yes I am very interested in the 'home Automation' & iSpy/Webcams, but due to a lack of cash it will have to wait. :cry:

The Weather / Com's Radio looks interesting. :idea:
What/How would you use the Com's Radio :?: :oops: :?:

Paul. :shock:

User avatar
ControlFreak
Experienced User
Posts: 145
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 8:17 am

Re: Remote Controls

Post by ControlFreak » Mon Sep 01, 2014 12:26 pm

The Winradio WR-G305e communications receiver is an interesting beast, it's a Software Defined Receiver (SDR).

In WEFAX mode you can receive weather satellite imagery straight from the satellites.
In HF-FAX mode you can receive weather charts from the various national weather services.
In ACARS mode you can receive upper-atmosphere weather readings from passenger airliners.
In RTTY mode you can decode breaking news messages. (no one really uses morse code anymore)
And of course, in shortwave you can just sit back and tune in to the BBC, Voice of America, Deutsche Welle, etc. all the way from here.
That is just scratching the surface.

Too bad they dont make something with a wider I.F. output.
Since it is a SDR and adheres to the XRS standard, we could then demodulate CCIR601 (analog PAL/SECAM/NTSC TV) and DVB (digital HDTV) signals.
And that would also open up the possibility of tinkering with decoding scrambled TV channels and so on.

It's not cheap however, but it's very powerful...

Let's get back to remote controls.
WharfRat

shaggy79
Experienced User
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 4:57 pm

Re: Remote Controls

Post by shaggy79 » Thu Oct 23, 2014 4:22 pm

Hi... again :oops:

I'm (yet again) in need of some help....
I received remote 0019 today, but I have no idea how to "set it up" :?: ...

It shows up in 'Device Manager' as:-

Device Description:
eHome Infrared Receiver (USBCIR)
Hardware ID's:
USB\VID_0471&PID_060C&REV_0101
USB\VID_0471&PID_060C


When I press a button on the remote it shows up in EG as:-

I pressed the 'Volume Up' button 10 times...
17:06:51 MceRemote.Unknown.2F87FFFCB70
17:06:52 MceRemote.Unknown.BE1FFFF2DC07E1E9570
17:06:54 MceRemote.Unknown.BE1FFFF2DC07E1F8570
17:06:55 MceRemote.Unknown.BE1FFFF2DC07E1E9570
17:06:56 MceRemote.Unknown.BE1FFFF2DC07E1F8570
17:06:56 MceRemote.Unknown.2F43FFFC81F861C
17:06:57 MceRemote.Unknown.2FC3FFFC81E961C
17:06:57 MceRemote.Unknown.2FC3FFFC81F861C
17:06:58 MceRemote.Unknown.2FC3FFFC81E961C
17:06:58 MceRemote.Unknown.2F83FFFC81F861C

But nothing happens :?:
I'm also waiting for the 'Blaster Cable'
how do I then 'Blast' a signal :?:

I hope all this makes sense to someone :oops: :?:

Cheers Paul.

User avatar
ControlFreak
Experienced User
Posts: 145
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 8:17 am

Re: Remote Controls

Post by ControlFreak » Fri Oct 24, 2014 12:23 pm

Hi shaggy79...

Thanks for the Device Description and Hardware ID's for the 0019 remote.

I think that the questions you have now will be answered better in the forum topic for the particular plugin that you are using with it.

However, I can offer you some thoughts.

"But nothing happens"
Well it seems that EventGhost is receiving the events.

You can use the Remote Event Mapper plugin to transform those events into something more meaningful.
For instance, map all the different Volume Up events to something like Remote.VolumeUp and so on.
I am assuming that all those events are for button pressed, and none of them are for button released.
But the people using the MCE devices will probably have better answers than I do.

As for blasting a signal, that should be an Action in the plugin that you are using for the remote.
I think that the receiver has a built in blaster that you can test it with while you are waiting for a blaster cable.

Welcome back.

P.S.: Did you find anything on the outside of the AAAH, or did you not take it out of the PC case yet.
WharfRat

shaggy79
Experienced User
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 4:57 pm

Re: Remote Controls

Post by shaggy79 » Sun Nov 02, 2014 1:43 pm

Hi ControlFreak,

I took AAAH out of my PC today as it seems to be clashing with my new 0019 :roll:
there is nothing on the outside of it at all sorry :cry:
I have my 0019 working ok now just a few little things left to sort :mrgreen:
If you want AAAH you are welcome to it, just pay for postage and its yours my friend :P
Paul.

shaggy79
Experienced User
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 4:57 pm

Re: Remote Controls

Post by shaggy79 » Fri Nov 07, 2014 10:56 pm

Hi,
I recently got this remote from ebay:-
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/HP-Media-Cent ... 3f403d7f2d

It looks like remote 0019.
Every time I press any button on the remote I get 2 'Events' in EG :?:
I press the 'Windows Button' on the remote I get:-
MceRemote.RC6mode6_0_80118462
I press the same button again I get:-
MceRemote.RC6mode6_0_80110462
Can anyone shed some light on this :?: Is it normal :?:

kkl
Experienced User
Posts: 306
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Remote Controls

Post by kkl » Sat Nov 08, 2014 6:06 am

The RC6 IR protocol uses a toggle bit, so that sounds like normal behavior to me. See http://www.pcbheaven.com/userpages/The_ ... _Protocol/.

MaxMan23
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:36 am

Re: Remote Controls

Post by MaxMan23 » Mon Dec 17, 2018 7:17 pm

Hello,

are there any new Remotes, that works with EG out of the box? I am searching a usb 2,4 ghz remote like this:
https://www.orbsmart.de/produkte/orbsmart-am-1/
or
http://www.riitek.com/product/i25v02.html

User avatar
kgschlosser
Site Admin
Posts: 4878
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:43 am
Location: Rocky Mountains, Colorado USA

Re: Remote Controls

Post by kgschlosser » Mon Dec 17, 2018 8:31 pm

if you want a remote that is going to simply work you need to get a remote that is a MCE remote for Windows Vista and newer. I have not stumbled across an RF remote that is like this.

You can also get one so long as it is a serial communication with the PC. the data being sent can be reverse engineered to make it work.
If you like the work I have been doing then feel free to Image

Post Reply