Foobar

Questions and comments specific to a particular plugin should go here.

Foobar

Postby MonsterMagnet » Sat Jan 12, 2008 5:14 pm

New maintainer wanted !
MonsterMagnet
Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:04 pm

Re: Foobar

Postby CHeitkamp » Fri May 09, 2008 8:44 pm

Modified the path detection function to get the executable path through windows unistall information.
This should work for (nearly) all versions - tested with foobar 0.7/0.8/0.9
Attachments
__init__.py
Modified foobar plugin.
(10.39 KiB) Downloaded 695 times
Last edited by CHeitkamp on Mon May 12, 2008 4:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
CHeitkamp
Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 12:42 pm
Location: Münster / Germany

Re: Foobar

Postby Bitmonster » Sun May 11, 2008 7:11 am

Are you sure, you have attached the right version? At first sight, I can't see any difference.
Please post software-related questions in the forum - PMs will only be answered, if really private, thanks!
User avatar
Bitmonster
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2239
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:28 pm

Re: Foobar

Postby CHeitkamp » Mon May 12, 2008 4:56 pm

Bitmonster wrote:Are you sure, you have attached the right version? At first sight, I can't see any difference.

You are right... I accidently uploaded the wrong version.
I fixed it in my first post.
CHeitkamp
Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 12:42 pm
Location: Münster / Germany

Re: Foobar

Postby Bitmonster » Fri May 16, 2008 4:48 pm

Ok, I added it to the trunk.
Please post software-related questions in the forum - PMs will only be answered, if really private, thanks!
User avatar
Bitmonster
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2239
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:28 pm

Re: Foobar

Postby BK-Morpheus » Sun Jan 24, 2010 11:16 am

Hi every body, i discovered some problems with the newest version of Foobar2000 (v.1.0).
It seems that the Eventghost Plugin for Foobar2000 isn't working correctly with the new Foobar2000 version,
so for now i downgraded to an older version (v.0.9.5.5).

I just wanted to inform you guys, so maybe the coder of this plugin can have a look at it and change the plugin.
I'm using the newest Eventghost 0.3.7.r1387.
BK-Morpheus
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 11:05 am

Re: Foobar

Postby Bartman » Sun Jan 24, 2010 10:24 pm

can you be more specific?
Bartman
Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 881
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:03 am

Re: Foobar

Postby CHeitkamp » Mon Jan 25, 2010 2:14 am

Seems to be a problem introduced with foobar2000 v1.0. With v0.9.6.9 everything is fine.

All commands which have an own commandline parameter still work as in v0.9. (This are: Play/Pause/Stop/PreviousTrack/NextTrack/Random/Exit/PlayPause/Show/Hide)

All commands which used "/command:XXX" are no longer working. (e.g. seek commands or volume control)
FB2k seems to ignore those commands since v1.0 - even if the help something else :(


At the moment I see 3 possibly solutions:
  • Hope & wait for a fix of FB2k - so the /command:XXX is working again.
    • Pro: no plugin changes needed
    • Pro: No additional plugin in FB2k needed
    • Con: Its not clear if/when FB2k will be changed
  • The alternate FB2k plugin, which uses foosion's COM Automation server plugin is still working.
    • Pro: the plugin is already there and functional
    • Pro: Status readbacks from FB2k are possible, too.
    • Con: Additional FB2k plugin needed
    • Con: Last plugin update was in 2006 - not sure how long it will be functional
  • Migrate or create a new FB2k plugin to use foosion's Run Command (foo_runcmd) plugin
    • Pro: Seems to be actively developed by foosion
    • Con: Additional FB2k plugin needed
    • Con: FB2k >= v1.0 needed

I'll try to update the existing plugin till friday with an option to select the FB2k version (pre v1.0 <=> v1.0).
If pre v1.0 is selected everything works as before.
If v1.0 is selected it will use/need the runcmd plugin instead.
=> So the actions can be the same.

I don't know a secure way of autodetecting the FB2k version. Possible ways:
  • Using uninstall information in the registry (HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\foobar2000\DisplayVersion)
    - not always there/reliable (e.g. portable installations)
    - not sure, if it exists for pre v0.9 installations).
  • Using version string from installer.ini in FB2k directory
    - not sure, if its always there
    - not sure, if it exists for pre v0.9 installations).
  • Read it from foobar2000.exe version information using win32api GetFileVersionInfo
I'll implement the registry way, similar to the path autodetection.
CHeitkamp
Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 12:42 pm
Location: Münster / Germany

Re: Foobar

Postby BK-Morpheus » Mon Feb 01, 2010 5:43 pm

CHeitkamp wrote:Seems to be a problem introduced with foobar2000 v1.0. With v0.9.6.9 everything is fine.

All commands which have an own commandline parameter still work as in v0.9. (This are: Play/Pause/Stop/PreviousTrack/NextTrack/Random/Exit/PlayPause/Show/Hide)

All commands which used "/command:XXX" are no longer working. (e.g. seek commands or volume control)
FB2k seems to ignore those commands since v1.0 - even if the help something else :(


At the moment I see 3 possibly solutions:
  • Hope & wait for a fix of FB2k - so the /command:XXX is working again.
    • Pro: no plugin changes needed
    • Pro: No additional plugin in FB2k needed
    • Con: Its not clear if/when FB2k will be changed
  • The alternate FB2k plugin, which uses foosion's COM Automation server plugin is still working.
    • Pro: the plugin is already there and functional
    • Pro: Status readbacks from FB2k are possible, too.
    • Con: Additional FB2k plugin needed
    • Con: Last plugin update was in 2006 - not sure how long it will be functional
  • Migrate or create a new FB2k plugin to use foosion's Run Command (foo_runcmd) plugin
    • Pro: Seems to be actively developed by foosion
    • Con: Additional FB2k plugin needed
    • Con: FB2k >= v1.0 needed

I'll try to update the existing plugin till friday with an option to select the FB2k version (pre v1.0 <=> v1.0).
If pre v1.0 is selected everything works as before.
If v1.0 is selected it will use/need the runcmd plugin instead.
=> So the actions can be the same.

I don't know a secure way of autodetecting the FB2k version. Possible ways:
  • Using uninstall information in the registry (HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\foobar2000\DisplayVersion)
    - not always there/reliable (e.g. portable installations)
    - not sure, if it exists for pre v0.9 installations).
  • Using version string from installer.ini in FB2k directory
    - not sure, if its always there
    - not sure, if it exists for pre v0.9 installations).
  • Read it from foobar2000.exe version information using win32api GetFileVersionInfo
I'll implement the registry way, similar to the path autodetection.

Sounds good, thanks so far.
Where we will be able to download the file?
BK-Morpheus
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 11:05 am

Re: Foobar

Postby Bartman » Mon Feb 01, 2010 6:32 pm

Is there reason to support old version?
Bartman
Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 881
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:03 am

Re: Foobar

Postby CHeitkamp » Fri Feb 05, 2010 4:11 pm

I updateted the plugin in SVN. You can download it here.

Changes:
  • fixed path autodetection
  • optional use of run_cmd plugin, because v1.0 doesn't work without it
  • reorderd actionlist into a tree
CHeitkamp
Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 12:42 pm
Location: Münster / Germany

Re: Foobar

Postby bellnm » Fri Sep 10, 2010 11:11 am

Hi,

I am pretty new to EventGhost, but so far I am very impressed indeed !!

I managed to get as far as adding additional macro's to the foobar plugin to allow me to get to the Album Library and other functions to those in the included plugin.

However, I have come up against a bit of a wall in trying to emulate the cursor control , ENTER and ESCAPE keyboard functions from the remote control.

I can see how these events can be detected, but I do not see how I can pass these to Foobar, as they do not have a command line action handled by foo_runcmd.

The environment that I am running is as follows:
Windows 7 Ultimate (32 bit)
EventGhost 0.3.7.r1462
Foobar v1.1
foo_runcmd (latest version)

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers

Nick
bellnm
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 10:18 am

Re: Foobar

Postby Pako » Sat Sep 11, 2010 6:49 am

Can you please clear (perhaps through an example) to write what does not work for you?
I'm sorry, but I do not understand English well.
Pako
User avatar
Pako
Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 2257
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Foobar

Postby User » Wed Jan 19, 2011 2:07 am

CHeitkamp wrote:All commands which used "/command:XXX" are no longer working. (e.g. seek commands or volume control)

In foobar2000 1.1.1
Code: Select all
foobar2000.exe /command:"Ahead by 5 seconds"
and
Code: Select all
foobar2000.exe "/command:Ahead by 5 seconds"
works (without prepending "Playback / Seek / "). I don’t know about 1.0.

See the keyboard shortcuts preferences for the correct command names.
User
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 12:56 pm

Is there a way for me to fix broken Foobar Volume?

Postby TheEventGhostUser » Sun Mar 22, 2015 7:05 am

The foobar volume up and down actions in the foobar plugin are currently broken.

Is there a way I can edit it to fix it? If so what should I change it to?
TheEventGhostUser
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 1:29 pm

Next

Return to Plugin Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests