SageTV

Questions and comments specific to a particular plugin should go here.
User avatar
Bitmonster
Site Admin
Posts: 2239
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:28 pm

SageTV

Post by Bitmonster » Wed Apr 02, 2008 4:19 pm

Use this topic to post your questions and comments to the SageTV plugin.
Please post software-related questions in the forum - PMs will only be answered, if really private, thanks!

CollinR
Experienced User
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 7:16 am
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: SageTV

Post by CollinR » Fri Apr 04, 2008 3:00 pm

Bitmonster wrote: Version 0.3.6.1353 (04/03/2008)

new: Member eruji added some more actions to the SageTV plugin.
Anyone know what these changes were?

User avatar
Bitmonster
Site Admin
Posts: 2239
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:28 pm

Re: SageTV

Post by Bitmonster » Fri Apr 04, 2008 3:33 pm

CollinR wrote:
Bitmonster wrote: Version 0.3.6.1353 (04/03/2008)

new: Member eruji added some more actions to the SageTV plugin.
Anyone know what these changes were?
All actions from "Eject" to "Video Output".
Please post software-related questions in the forum - PMs will only be answered, if really private, thanks!

CollinR
Experienced User
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 7:16 am
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: SageTV

Post by CollinR » Fri Apr 04, 2008 6:57 pm

With a couple of variables this could be expanded but I don't know how.

You already have all the commands.

Would it be possible to send the cmdFuncName rather then the value?

The reason I ask is the cmdFuncName will also work through the HTTP interface and the values will not. Combined with wget you can control any client anywhere using HTTP.

Example:
--delete-after http://USER:PASS@192.168.1.3/sage/SageC ... 0dfe0c5e6a[/b]&command=Power


The context is the MAC address of the client and the command is cmdFuncName for the most part.

User avatar
Bitmonster
Site Admin
Posts: 2239
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:28 pm

Re: SageTV

Post by Bitmonster » Fri Apr 04, 2008 7:05 pm

The plugin doesn't know anything about the MAC address. It only sends the command number to SageTVClient.exe.
Please post software-related questions in the forum - PMs will only be answered, if really private, thanks!

CollinR
Experienced User
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 7:16 am
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: SageTV

Post by CollinR » Fri Apr 04, 2008 7:26 pm

Correct you would input the MAC where it currently requests SageTV.exe or SageTVClient.exe, the rest should work as I am pretty sure the cmdFuncName should work with the sendmessage it uses for the normal interaction.

I am assuming calling wget would be a similar process as finding the sendmessage utility but runcmd instead.

User avatar
Bitmonster
Site Admin
Posts: 2239
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:28 pm

Re: SageTV

Post by Bitmonster » Fri Apr 04, 2008 7:30 pm

I guess I've misunderstood you. You mean the hardware client can be controlled by wget? Is there any documentation about it?
Please post software-related questions in the forum - PMs will only be answered, if really private, thanks!

CollinR
Experienced User
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 7:16 am
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: SageTV

Post by CollinR » Fri Apr 04, 2008 7:34 pm

Bitmonster wrote:I guess I've misunderstood you. You mean the hardware client can be controlled by wget? Is there any documentation about it?
I'm pretty sure it's ANY client! Hardware, software, local, remote any except the web interface itself.


I dunno about documentation but I use the chit out of it myself to control hardware clients.

--delete-after http://USER:PASS@192.168.1.3/sage/SageC ... mand=Power

context = MAC
command = cmdFuncName

Obviously you would also need to add in configuring the user/pass/IP/port but that only needs to be done once.


EDIT:

Got you some documentation:
SageTV Forums thread
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8426

Developer Website
http://tools.assembla.com/sageplugins/w ... ionHistory


Really nice guy, I talked to him about EG project, hopefully someday he may show up.

User avatar
Bitmonster
Site Admin
Posts: 2239
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:28 pm

Re: SageTV

Post by Bitmonster » Fri Apr 04, 2008 8:24 pm

Well, I need a list of all commands with the exact spelling for the webserver.

I tried to install SageTV and look into Setup->Commands like it is somewhere recommended to find the names. But since I installed it for the German language, the constants are shown in German. So I've set the language to English and everything shows up in English, except these command names. They stay in German. And that's obvious a bug in SageTV. It is also not clear if the user has set its language to something other, if the command strings should be send in English or the native language and which encoding is expected.

And I don't want to look through a 91 pages thread.
Please post software-related questions in the forum - PMs will only be answered, if really private, thanks!

CollinR
Experienced User
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 7:16 am
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: SageTV

Post by CollinR » Fri Apr 04, 2008 8:53 pm

Code: Select all

--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Num%1
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Num%2
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Num%3
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Num%4
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Num%5
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Num%6
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Num%7
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Num%8
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Num%9
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Num%0

--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Skip Bkwd/Page Left
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Skip Fwd/Page Right
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Time Scroll
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Play
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Play/Pause
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Record
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Stop
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Pause
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Back
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=UP
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Guide
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Home
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Recordings
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=TV
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=DVD
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Power
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Power On
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Power Off
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Watched
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Favorite
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Don't Like

--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Left
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Select
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=UP
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Down
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Right
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Down
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Info

--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Mute
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Mute On
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Mute Off
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Volume UP
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Volume Down

--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Previous Channel
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Channel Up/Page Up
--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Channel Down/Page Down

--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&command=Full Screen

--SageCommand?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI&comman=Delete
A few more too and I have no problems maintaining that part!!! (I don't think any language but English is supported)

Also interested in adding events from SageTV so EG will get channel change requests and can handle them however we see fit. Thats a totally different thread though.

It's insane how big some of the SageTV threads get.

CollinR
Experienced User
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 7:16 am
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: SageTV

Post by CollinR » Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:53 pm

This is too much/different for this plugin. So if I do it I think it should be seperate anyway as it only works for users that have the Webserver interface.

If I can get channel change requests from SageTV's core I think that should be included.

I'll also try and keep a closer eye on the commands as they are now, I had no clue there were unsupported messages.

scat
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 12:55 pm

Re: SageTV Client

Post by scat » Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:52 pm

Thanks Bitmonster :D

I recently set up a SageTV Client and was trying to get my SageTV area of eventghost working with the Sage Client.exe and I kept getting app not found for Sage, I was in the middle of setting all the keyboard keys and disabling the plugin lines and today I was looking at the plugin code and I found the code for the Sageclient.exe and I felt completly stupid for not checking the plugin in event ghost to see if it allows for switching from Sage to Sage Client.

I thank you very much for having it already coded for the Sage Client.exe, but could I make a suggestion, could your list in the add plugin list show (Sage or Sage Client) in the list so others will see it is for both.

Thanks again for a great program
I am still learning the Power of Eventghost!

Scat

CollinR
Experienced User
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 7:16 am
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: SageTV

Post by CollinR » Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:40 pm

On that note I think I will find out if placeshifter can also use these messages!

Wouldn't that be a cool addition.
Windows XP Pro sp3 - Several Machines usually latest beta but who knows.
Inputs: TCP / IR (USBUIRT) / RF(X10 Remote) / CLI-Batch / CCTV Motion / Ocelot
Outputs: TCP / IR (USBUIRT) / SageTV / SageTV Clients / YAC CallerID / HAL v3.7.3 / Ocelot

reeven
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 9:40 am

Re: SageTV

Post by reeven » Sun Oct 04, 2009 9:41 am

Salut, i came from Intelliremote forum.
I install latest evenghost with latest win7 service and sagetv default profile.
I mapped ch up/down to my mce remote, i change the channel up and down, but the channel number does not appear in sagetv when i switch them , look at picture when it say: channel 88 ,

If i am at channel 87 and click UP on remote to go to channel 88 then 88 does not appear in sage, instead it appear this lines: ---

http://img219.imageshack.us/img219/5440/73289615.jpg

CollinR
Experienced User
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 7:16 am
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: SageTV

Post by CollinR » Sun Oct 04, 2009 1:49 pm

Make sure in EventGhost you match the Event (incoming IR in the left pane) to the macro action (SageTV channel UP in the right pane).
Windows XP Pro sp3 - Several Machines usually latest beta but who knows.
Inputs: TCP / IR (USBUIRT) / RF(X10 Remote) / CLI-Batch / CCTV Motion / Ocelot
Outputs: TCP / IR (USBUIRT) / SageTV / SageTV Clients / YAC CallerID / HAL v3.7.3 / Ocelot

Post Reply